Help with death of Bower-1848

+4 votes
84 views

Would someone please help me find out which one is correct? According to Find A Grave July Ann (Juliana, Julie Anna, Julie Anne) Bower Knecht (Bower-1848) died on July 1895 US. Find a Grave. But I also  discovered a 1910 Census 1910 Census Lehigh, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania U.S. That said she was still alive (Anna) and married to Jacob for 45 years. Same birth. husband, children etc. If it isn't too much to ask, can anyone fine the name of her mother? Much thanks ahead of time. 

WikiTree profile: July Ann Knecht
in Genealogy Help by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (168k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Record information.
Name
July Ann Bower
Spouse
Jacob Knecht
Father
William Bower
Mother
Elizabeth Fanny Kresge
Children
Leander
Birth
23 Jun 1843 Monroe, Pennsylvania, USA
Death
17 Jul 1895 Wyoming, Pennsylvania, USA
by L J G2G6 Mach 1 (17.9k points)
selected by Jerry Dolman
Thanks for your information. Do you have any sources to go with your information?
myheritage.
Lexi, thank you again but I feel that is an incorrect name for JulyAnnn's mothers name. You also need sources for your information. Maybe you can ask a mentor to lead you in the right direction for improving sources like for your own family or for giving information for others. I am not qualified to show you proper sources. Learning them is important in Wikitree. But thanks anyway :) Happy researching

Anyone else that would like to help me with name and sources please?
+2 votes
Joseph Knecht was born on month day 1887, at birth place, Pennsylvania, to Pvt. Jacob Knecht and Juliana Knecht (born Bower).
Pvt was born on February 7 1836, in Pennsylvania, United States.
Juliana was born on June 23 1843, in Gouldsboro, Monroe Co., Pennyslvania, United States.
Joseph had 9 brothers: Leander A. Knecht, Charles Knecht and 7 other siblings.
by L J G2G6 Mach 1 (17.9k points)
Thanks for the info on Joseph Knecht. I have more information than you can ever possibly find for him :) But his fathers name was not Pvt. It was Jacob. Pvt was Jacob's rank when he fought in the US Civil War. He was part of the 142nd PA Infantry Co G.