Need help, please to find marriage of Exilda Labossiere to Joseph Cartier [closed]

+5 votes
163 views
Trying to find the marriage of Exilda Labossiere to Joseph Cartier. Exilda aka. Eliza, Esilda, Desila, Rosilda, Zelina, and possibily more. Seemed to change with each record. Was Desilda with most children, then Exilda for the last child and seemed to use Exilda in later life.

They were likely married in early 1853 or earlier at or around St-David or St-Francois-du-Lac, Bas-Canada.  Cannot find her baptism as too many similar names.

Their known children were:

1. Philomene Cartier, baptized Oct.13, 1854 at St-Francois-du-Lac.

2. Joseph Cartier, baptized Feb. 8, 1857 at St-David.

3. Rosilda Georgiana Cartier, baptized Feb. 25, 1864 at St-David.

4. Delia Rose-de-Lima Cartier, baptized Aug. 14, 1866 at St-David.

5.  Alma Joseph Cartier, baptized May 26, 1868 at St-David.

6. Olivine Marie Cartier, baptized July 8, 1870 at St-David.   

7. Gilbert Daniel Joseph Cartier, baptized June 18, 1872 at St-David.

 8. Roland Narcisse Joseph Cartier, baptized Nov. 15, 1874 at St-Pie-de-Guire.

9. Omer Aime Marie Cartier, baptized May 2, 1877 at St-Pie-de-Guire.

All locations in Bas-Canada or Quebec after 1867.

The family emigrated to the United States about 1878 and Joseph and his wife Exilda Labossiere lived out their lives in Putnam, CT. Joseph died at Putnam on Nov. 19, 1917, aged about 88 years and was buried there at St. Mry Cemetery. Exilda died at Putnam on April 28, 1919 aged about 79 years. She is also buried at St. Mary Cemetery, Putnam.

Using BMS2000 and PRDH, I cannot find any marriage for a Labossiere to a Cartier in the correct time frame. Thank you in advance for any help.
WikiTree profile: Joseph Cartier
closed with the note: Parents have been identified: 1850 U.S. and DNA trail. See bios - Thank you
in Genealogy Help by Jim LaBossiere G2G6 Mach 1 (13.8k points)
closed by Jim LaBossiere
Could we get the family profiles into WikiTree so we can follow along there? Actually I'll just do that now... : )
Thank you Karen. I have most of the sources for the baptisms of the known children abd the 1861  census. Will add in later tonight. Jim

Just want to add another potential forename to the mix. My 2nd GGM used the name Exilda Rose Cady in nearly all of the documents I've found for her, however, her grave marker (coincidentally at St Mary cemetery in Putnum, CT) has the name Ildas Rose Cayer. While many of the variants will show up in a search for Exilda, Ildas usually doesn't.

Thank you for the input, Paul. Will keep this in mind.

Fortunately, BMS2000  and PRDH allow searching by surnames only.

Cheers, Jim

Is Joseph Cartier the one born 3 Jan 1828 Yamaska, Pierre-De Saurel, to Michel Cartier and Marguerite Janelle?

No, that's probably a mistake in someone's Ancestry tree.

It turns out this IS the correct Joseph Cartier who married Desilda Labossiere. Thanks

6 Answers

+6 votes
I'm assuming Canada, probably Quebec?

Have you search at PRDH (prdh-igd.com)? I see Labossiere but not the names (didn't do all variants).
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (325k points)
Hello Doug. Thank you for the reply. Yes, I have done an extensive search on both BMS2000 and PRDH.  PRDH marriage index does not quite cover this far forward, so I need someone who has Drouin.  BMS2000 cover into the 1900's and even some New England material, but I am not finding the couple on either database.  As I mentioned, I have found nine children, but with the large gaps between births, there are probably more. PRDH does have lots of the Labossiere name, but not the one I need.

Did you see the keywords in green? Quebec, etc.

Best regards.Jim
For some reason I didn't see the keywords, sorry. Still, it is best to be explicit in the text. Another place to look, if you haven't yet, is in the unindexed parish records on FamilySearch.  Slow, but you might find them. Also, sometimes indexers miss some entries so searches wouldn't find them so it is worth looking at the original images if they exist.
Yes, I see the keywords in green
+4 votes

Census of Canada 1861

Joseph Cartier 33 ... commerçant
Rosilda Labossière 27
Rosalie 8
Marie  6
Joseph 4
..... 1

Paroisse de St-David dans le comté de Yamaska
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108858_00373.jpg
 

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (70.3k points)
edited by E Martin
Thank you for the comments and hints. This Eloise Labossiere, daughter of Antoine Labossiere and Genevieve Lanthier, married a Napoleon Bells in 1858 at L'Acadie, so not the correct person, thanks, Jim
Thank you for the link to the 1861 Canada census. No more clues to their marriage record, but does give two more children that are not in the BMS 2000 search results. Jim
Doug McCallum: Thanks for the comments about the parish records.  I have searched the parish register index volume with no luck. My next task will be to work backwards from the baptism of the first known child in hopes of finding the marriage. Cheers, Jim
Hello E. Martin. Re. 1861 Canada Census record:

Thanks again for this. The one year old boy is Wilbrod Cartier. I am in contact with a direct descendant of his. I expect to have his baptism record in a day or so.

Cheers, Jim
+6 votes
i looked on the drouin Lafrance as well as the drouin collection and couldn't find anything.  Do either of them have dit names at all or go by their middle name or something?
by Kyla H G2G6 Mach 3 (34.9k points)
Hi Kyla. Thanks for trying. I do not have any middle names for them. Joseph Cartier does not appear to have had a dit name. I have only seen baptism records of nine of his children and no middle name nor dit name. Always went by Joseph Cartier.  Exilda Labossiere on the other hand has many different AKA's for her forename. Seems the priests used a different one for each child's baptism, as I show above.  I have never seen a dit name used for her.  They are definitely in the 1861 Canada census as above with four children, so they had at least 11 children.  I have found most of those baptism records between the three parishes listed in the original question. Thanks again, Jim
+5 votes
nope, find nothing any which way I search, even omitting given names totally.  There are all sorts of Joseph Cartier marrying before the birth of the first child, but none of the wives come close to the name Labossière.  And from the female list of Labossière women who marry, no Cartier in evidence either as husband.  Sorry, can't help you here.  Have you tried Ontario marriages?  Or Maritime provinces?  Cartier is fairly common as a name.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (220k points)
Hi Danielle: The family definitely lived in Bas-Canada from about 1853 to Confederation, then Quebec to about 1878 when they moved to New England. I have now found 11 children born in "Quebec" across that period.  Just found the baptism record of the 4th. child, Wilbrod (see 1861 census reference.  In this record mother is listed as Desilda Bussieres.  I have actually seen close to that corruption before, so I should have been trying something like that.

One of my none WikiTree contacts believes he has the father's parents. Am working at adding in the family as I check the records.

Thanks for your efforts.  Hope you are surviving the heat. Hope you have good A/C Jim
hmm, Bussière only shows up once, your woman gets her given name mangled something fierce, Zélina, Désilda, Éliza, Esilda, lol, of course, they are mostly on baptisms.  When marriages show up the first one is in St-David near Yamaska in 1874, the second one in in 1876 in St-Pie-de-Guire (opened in 1874).  Joseph is listed as a merchant on that record, and Ésilda and him are cited as being of that parish then.

You really need a marriage record or contract to determine Joseph's parentage, there are quite a number of men by that name in the general area.

Heatwave finally broke, from 35 C yesterday to 21 C today.  Sharp drop, not good.
Hi Danielle:

Yes, that's the problem, hence that was the question for some help. No problem finding the children, so the couple certainly lived in the ares stated, but no trace of the marriage. I may have Joseph's parents, but no way to prove it without the marriage record for Cartier - Labossiere.

A CHILD

Roch Cartier 09 Feb 1862 - bapt 10 Feb 1862 St-David

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L993-ZHNV?cc=1321742&wc=9RLD-BZ9%3A19910001%2C19910002%2C14219501 : 16 July 2014), Saint-David > Saint-David > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1861-1876 > image 75 of 705; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Thank you E. Martin. I expected more children as the gaps between baptisms are too large in some cases. Will add this one tonight. Jim

Census of Canada 1871
Page 28 Lines 5 - 16 Joseph & Esilda & 8 children

http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1871/jpg/4395551_00535.jpg


Census of Canada 1881
Page 47 Lines 6 - 15 Joseph & Esilda & 8 children

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e326/e008146198.jpg

United States Census, 1900

Line 76 Esilda (Born Dec 1833) - Mother of 12 children, 8 living

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6W2L-PK?i=57&cc=1325221
 
 
United States Census, 1910

Line 47 Joseph - immigration 1878
Line 48 Cilda - Mother of 12 children, 7 living - immigration 1883

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GRJJ-PV?i=12&cc=1727033

Hi there E. Martin: Thank you for the US census links. I have seen these.

Jim
+3 votes

See the first child Marie

The godfather was Michel Cartier and the godmother Marguerite Janelle

The godfather and godmother of the first child are often the grandparents


Michel Cartier and Marguerite Janelle  were married 11 Feb 1822

https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Cartier_Michel&pid=1578182

https://www.prdh-igd.com/Membership/fr/PRDH/Liste/Couple?nh=cartier&ph=michel&nf=janelle&r=True&pg=1

and they have a son Joseph - born  03 Jan 1828

https://www.prdh-igd.com/Membership/fr/PRDH/Acte/4418647

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (70.3k points)


... and they have a son Joseph Cartier - birth  03 Jan 1828

https://www.prdh-igd.com/Membership/fr/PRDH/Acte/4418647

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L993-C7QW?cc=1321742&wc=9RLD-W3K%3A20758901%2C20758902%2C21956403 : 16 July 2014), Saint-François-du-Lac > Saint-François-du-Lac > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1824-1836 > image 116 of 526; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montréal.

Hello E. Martin.  Thank you for your comments and help. Yes, Marie is the 2nd. child and you are correct. These are the grandparents. The Cartier line and marriages are not the problem here. Still not giving clues to the "Cartier - Labossiere" marriage.

However: I have found an Elise "Labossiere" in the 1851 Canada Census. http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e093/e002303745.jpg

Lines 35 - 43.Only name close to Exilda Labossiere in 1851 census. This is Alexandre "Labossiere" and his wife Louise Dube and seven children, including Elise; living at Riviere-Quelle over 100 kms. away from St-David??  When I look at the marriage record for Alexandre and Louise;  Alexandre's surname is more like Laburiere dit Laplante.  I am now wondering if the family suddenly moved to St. David area or the daughter went there to marry or after marrying and records suddenly "changed" her name to Labossiere?

Quebec, Catholic Parish Register, 1621-1979: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899Q-C9MW-B?cc=1321742&wc9RLV-82%3A17757701%2C17758702%2C16085301

Starting to think "Eliza Labossiere" may not have been a Labossiere. Still need to find her baptism or marriage to prove it. Now have another town to look in. I appreciate all of the help and comments on this. Jim

Hi again E. Martin. Yes, I am aware of the Madore name and the Vincelet Labossiere line. Actually most of the Labossiere - Vincelet line IS different than my Labossiere line. Both lines have a different original ancestor in Nouvelle-France. Jim

Hello group: I would first like to thank everyone who has helped with this quest. Unfortunately, we still have not found this marriage of "Exilda" Labossiere to Joseph Cartier about 1853 in or around St-Francois-du-Lac, Bas-Canada.

Further to the young lady, Elise Labouriere dit Laplante or Mador, daughter of Alexandre Labourier and Louise Dube in the Canada 1851 Census, one of my other contacts has found her in the 1861 Canada census, still single and at home with her parents, still at Riviere-Ouelle, so THIS CANNOT be the correct set of parents.  So, I still need help, thanks. See 1861 Canada census, line 19, Elize Mador.

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108780_00128.jpg

+3 votes
Hello all: I would again like to thank everyone who helped with this quest over the past year. I am certain we have now solved this with the help of several distant cousins and some others on Ancestry. This seems to be the conclusion of a year long search to prove who Marie Exilda Labossiere's parents were.  No marriage record has been found for Exilda and her husband, Joseph Cartier, however she has been located in the 1850 U.S. census with her parents as in her biography. In addition, a 2nd. great, great grand son of hers has a 3rd cousin DNA match to a descendent of Exilda's older brother, Pierre. These two cousins have their full direct descendency charts to correlate their DNA. My extensive Labossiere "one name" study also shows that there was only one possible family in the CT area at this time period. The old book reference in the bio shows where Exilda likely met Joseph Cartier and where they were probably married as there was no church yet. A later church burnt, (of course), so any early records were lost.
by Jim LaBossiere G2G6 Mach 1 (13.8k points)
edited by Jim LaBossiere