Is anyone interested in helping with the project for the tornado that hit Poplar Bluff on May 9, 1927?

+4 votes
108 views
I'm starting to feel a little overwhelmed with it, so if anyone is interested, I would love to have you on board.
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Jourdi Cleghorn G2G6 Mach 2 (27.2k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
If you're not in a hurry, I can mook around for a few. Have to finish a research job for Donnie Blackstone and Paul Vandergriff .  Have time this weekend.
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (529k points)
Eddie King went fishing and caught me In a “free weekend” fishing hole. I’m in.
I gotta do some. I was 5 years old, at the movies at the Eastwood Mall when the big F4 hit Niles in 1985. I saw that sucker tear stuff up !
I start at the bottom of the list
I’ll start at the top.
Thank you Pip and Eddie {hugs and smoochies to my man}.

You can add this sticker below the ==Bio line

 {{Worldwide Disasters Sticker
|text=NAME OF TORNADO
|date=DATE
|flag=    US_State_Flag_Images-28.png   
}}
I'm in no hurry and I really appreciate the help!
Will do more after I have fooooooood
Thanks! I'll work on linking them to the page now.
+5 votes

Hi, Jourdi

The best thing to do is to reach out to Mary Richardson or Lynette Jester who are great project coordinators for the Disasters project and can give you direction so you don't feel so overwhelmed.

The main project page is here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Worldwide_Disasters#Worldwide_Disaster_Free-Space_Pages

Hope that helps you.

Best,

Sheryl

by Sheryl Moore G2G6 Mach 7 (77.8k points)
Thank you Sheryl.