Question of the Week: Are there any baseball players in your family?

+12 votes
906 views

Are there any baseball players in your family?

I don't have any (that I know of), but my 94 year old grandmother loves baseball.  She can't see well but she listens on the radio and she can recount play-by-plays for days following a game she hears.

How about you?

asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten
Not exactly a relative but my aunt's brother-in-law was Preacher Roe who pitched a world series game for the Brooklyn Dodgers.
Yes I do

 Nicholas Goulish a baseball player is my 2nd cousin 1 x removed.. On my dads side.

  He was a Pinch Hitter and Outfielder.  Bats: Left

He threw Left.  He was born Nov.13 1915  In Punxsutawney PA  He started April 19 1944  and his last game was May 29, 1945  From  my dad`s records which is kind of hard to read reads as follows.  Nick did  6 years  1938-1945 or 1944 .  He was  with the Philadelphis Phillies  1944-1945. He was with  Greensburg Green Sox, Pennsylvania State. Association. Utica Blue Sox Eastern League

 HE  was in the Army   during WWII. He died in Youngstown Ohio on mAy 15 1984  , He owned the Goulish Insurance Agency in Boardman Ohio from 1950-1976
My Aunt, Grace Rogato, (who I am extremely proud of) played for the Battle Creek Belles in the All American Girl's Professional  Baseball League (AAGPBL), the first women's baseball league. She was injured and had to leave the team; however, she helped blaze the trail for women's athletics for generations to come.
Preacher Roe is in Wikitree... https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Roe-1773

My name is Roy Wayne Peer (peer-385).  My father always claimed that we were related to Ty Cobb.  He never explained exactly how that was but I assumed that it was thru his great grandmother Matilda Cobb (cobb-5405).  See -   https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/cobb-5405  

However I have never been able to find her parents or other relatives.  If anyone has any information that would reveal who her parents were I'd very much appreciate you letting me know.  Thanks.

Roy

This is so cool. I didn't think we'd get this many answers!
I am not very good in sports. You know the old saying, if you can't be athletic, be an athletic supporter.

My Aunt's husband is related to Johnny Mize.

It was delightful meeting him.

Personally met Chuck Connors, Pete Rose, and my favorite baseball player of all time George Brett!   

WikiTree has determined I'm 26 degrees from Babe Ruth.laugh

43 Answers

+8 votes
My dad, Harold Edward Gardiner Mulford. The Dodgers wanted him, but he didn't want to give up ranching. I hope he gets to play for them now, somewhere out there on the other side of the cornfields.
answered by Martyn Mulford G2G6 Mach 1 (16.3k points)
+7 votes
Not as far as I am aware, though we are strong Red Sox supporters in my family (even though we aren't in the Americas).
answered by Amy Utting G2G6 Mach 3 (30.9k points)
+8 votes

Does softball count? My dad,  Ryder-1230, pitched for a Sioux City team that went to the Iowa state championship in 1957 - and won!!  He got his picture in the paper with great write-ups. "Star pitcher"!  A south paw ! Shortly thereafter his dreams were dashed due to a back injury and botched surgery. 

All his life he wanted his story to be told. He even wrote a book and sent it to an editor. It wasn't published, but the editor didn't discourage him either. 

"That's the way it goes..."

Connie

answered by C Ryder G2G6 Mach 1 (17.1k points)
+8 votes
I'll claim a couple of ballplayers in the family (if we're pretty liberal about the definition of "family").  The most well known one would be Charlie "King Kong" Keller (1916-1990), who played outfield for the New York Yankees from late 1930s to early 1950s, along with Joe DiMaggio and Tommy Henrich.  Here's his wikipedia page, and there are many more Google hits on his name if anyone is interested.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Keller

Charlie was a native of Middletown, MD, a son of Charles E. Keller and Naomi S. Kefauver.  He had a brother, Hal Keller, who also played in the majors for about a year with the old Washington Senators, and then became a front office executive for many years.  Charlie and Hal would be gg-grandsons of Johann George Kefauver (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Kefauver-32) and Mary (Castle) Kefauver (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Castle-281), which would make them my third cousins once removed.  I have not yet profiled anyone from that distant branch of the family on WikiTree, but might get to it if I live long enough!.
answered by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (192k points)
+8 votes

No direct ancestors but I do have some cousins. Most notably is Don Mattingly, my 6th cousin and probably double 6th cousin since he connects to my tree a couple different ways. He was first baseman for NY Yankees and went on to manage L.A. Dodgers and is currently manager of Miami Marlins.

My 3rd cousin is  Blaine Alphonsus "Kid" Durbin, He was left-handed Major League Baseball outfielder and pitcher and played for the Chicago Cubs in the early 1900s.

Lastly, there is Laurence Earl Mattingly, my 6th cousin. A Major League pitcher, he pitched in eight games for the 1931 Brooklyn Robins.

answered by James Stratman G2G6 Mach 5 (50.3k points)
edited ago by James Stratman
+8 votes
Yes, Tug McGraw.
answered ago by Paula Hawkins G2G1 (1.8k points)
+6 votes
I'm related by marriage to [[Jennings-4848|Hughie Jennings]]. My great uncle married his daughter. Growing up in the 60s when baseball was still king, I thought it was a big deal to have a Hall of Famer in the family even though none of my friends had ever heard of him.
answered ago by Richard Heritage G2G Crew (810 points)

Also, could some kind person tell a fairly clueless newcomer how to reference profiles in G2G posts? blush

I had the same issue in the past.  As you are typing out  your message just highlight the name of the person you type, then select Add Link icon at the top, copy and paste that person's profile URL from WikiTree, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jennings-4848 in  the  URL box in the Link popup box. Click OK and you will see the person's name underlined in your post. Let me know if you still have any questions.
Thanks very much, James!
Thanks from me, also. I didn't know how to do that, either!
+4 votes

No - but am looking forward to seeing in person a Major League game. For years have watched on TV.

2019 (Yankees v Redsox in London) - Just waiting to book airline flights after being allocated the chance to buy tickets.

Memo to MLB - this Aussie would love to be there. smiley

answered ago by Roger Davey G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)
+5 votes
Yes, Kurt Russell and his father
answered ago by
+6 votes
My first cousin is a former MLB MVP.  However, his is a living person and I have not added him to my tree for privacy reasons.
answered ago by Michael Schell G2G1 (1.1k points)
+5 votes
My dad, my mum, my sister, brother, some nieces and me we all played baseball / softball here in the Netherlands. Went to special summer camps, trained, played competitions and tournaments. Mum and dad trained some teams as well.

None of this of course on a high level, but we played trough the whole of the Netherlands. Really cool game and would be still playing if I didn’t move to Hungary. Maybe I’ll be looking for a club nearby.
answered ago by Joan Dubbelboer G2G3 (3.5k points)
+5 votes
My great uncle “Wad” Timmons (maternal grandfather’s brother) played professional baseball in the 1930’s. He was traded s vernal times, but played primarily in the Texas minor leagues.
answered ago by Deborah Head G2G1 (1.1k points)
+5 votes
Hall of Famer Carl Hubbell was my seventh cousin once removed!
answered ago by
+6 votes
The only one that I know is my grand husband of the daughter of my gandma's brother.  Tomás Herrera husband of Silvia Berrueto, daughter of Mauro Berrueto, brother of Guadalupe Berrueto who is mother of my father Emilio Carlos Mendoza.  see    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tommy_Herrera
answered ago by
+5 votes
Albert Maxwell "Max" Butcher My 3rd cousin profile Butcher#2071 and also on Wikipedia
answered ago by Lillian Porter G2G2 (2.7k points)
+5 votes
Not sure of any position that he played, but is mentioned in a history of Jewel county Kansas as "Doc Dyson's baseball team".  Doc is Cornelius Dyson my Great-Grandfather.
answered ago by Gordon Dyson G2G Crew (350 points)
+5 votes
Fritz (Frederick) Scheeren b. 1890 had a cup of coffee with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1914 and 1915.  He is a nephew of my 2nd great-grandmother (also my 1st cousin 3x removed!). https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/s/scheefr01.shtml
answered ago by David Lamitie G2G Crew (350 points)
+5 votes
My father Clarence Guenther played for his high school team and with the Cologne Blue Sox, a local team in Atlantic County, NJ. My mother's father Morrell Mathis, 1896-1915, played first base for a local team in Atlantic City. We have a picture of him with players from several other teams from circa 1915. He had a second cousin, who he likely never met, Martha Tice who married Taylor Shafer who was a second baseman for the Philadelphia Athletics in 1890. Taylor's brother Orator Shafer had a long career in the deadball era and is considered to have been possibly the best right fielder of his time.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_Shafer
answered ago by Michael Guenther G2G2 (2.4k points)
edited ago by Michael Guenther
+5 votes
My dad and a group of Lafayette County Arkansas farm boys played baseball in any field they could get access to.  Bonnie and Clyde sometimes stopped and played also.

They usually played against another team from Waldo.  Either going to Waldo or Waldo coming to Walker Creek.  Daddy played ball till well after he was married in 1939. He was scouted by a pro team, but Mama didn't want the life.

When my brothers got big enough they played little league and my dad was the assistant coach.  I was the bat-girl. Mama was a score keeper.
answered ago by Lynette Jester G2G6 Mach 3 (35.3k points)
+5 votes

Bevo (DeWitt Wiley) LeBourveau made his Major League debut on 09-09-1919 with the Philadelphia Phillies.  Professional Baseball Player. He was an outfielder who appeared in 280 Major League games played and 1,584 contests in minor league baseball over 17 seasons (1918–1934). Born in Dana, California, LeBourveau attended Santa Clara University. He stood 5 feet 11 inches (1.80 m) tall, weighed 175 pounds (79 kg), batted left-handed and threw right-handed. He compiled a lofty .349 lifetime batting average in the minors, leading the top-level American Association twice in hitting as a member of the Toledo Mud Hens, in 1926 (.377) and 1930 (.380). Each season he exceeded 100 runs batted in — the only times he passed the century mark in RBI during his career. As a Major Leaguer, he played in 268 games over four years (1919–1922) with the Philadelphia Phillies, then a dozen more games in a 1929 trial with the city's American League club, the Athletics of Connie Mack. In 788 at bats, he collected 217 hits, including 27 doubles and 11 triples as well as 11 home runs. In the minors, his 2,315 hits included 120 home runs.

answered ago by Alan LeBourveau G2G Crew (360 points)
How was he related to you?

Alan and DeWitt are second cousins twice removed

Thanks