Help identifying three place names in Northern Alsace

+4 votes
147 views

I am having some difficulties with a 1797 marriage record from Birlenbach, Northern Alsace (departement Bas-Rhin), specifically some of the geography. The record is hard to retrieve (all they let me download is a PDF file, which I am having a hard time annotating properly). The original record is at http://archives.bas-rhin.fr/detail-document/ETAT-CIVIL-C42-P1-R47843#visio/page:ETAT-CIVIL-C42-P1-R47843-2924074. I have also captured the screen in order to highlight the place names I am interested in.
 

Annotated portion of the record

The first name I read rather clearly as "Kullendorf", but I cannot find a place with that name. The closest I have come is "Kuhlendorf", about five kilometres southeast of Soultz-sous-forest, 10 km from Birlenbach. The third name could be "Oberbetschdorf", which would be consistent. There is a "Betschdorf" about two kilometres southwest of Kuhlendorf (with a "Niederbetschdorf" immediately to the East). Kuhlendorf is also a part of Betschdorf today.

The second name is the biggest mystery. I read it as "Mordbrunn", but I have doubts about my interpretation, and I have not found anything that fits.

Can anyone shed more light on these three place names for me?
 

in Genealogy Help by Gus Gassmann G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

My guess Morsbronn

by D Q G2G6 Mach 6 (68.8k points)
selected by Gus Gassmann
Wonderful work, all four of your answers. Thank you very much!
+2 votes

 Frédéric BLEY died in 1824 in Kuhlendorf. Death record

by D Q G2G6 Mach 6 (68.8k points)
+2 votes

and his widow also passed away in Kuhlendorf, in 1839

Death record

by D Q G2G6 Mach 6 (68.8k points)
edited by D Q
+1 vote

Family tree on Geneanet

and also this one

by D Q G2G6 Mach 6 (68.8k points)
edited by D Q
0 votes

That's not a "d", so I tried "sch" (combined as a short-hand letter) on a Google search:  

https://www.google.com/search?q=morschbrunn&oq=morschbrunn&aqs=chrome..69i57.1892j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

Morsbrunn-les-Bains

German Morschbrunn

It's in the region that you mention.

by Kathy H. G2G2 (2.1k points)