I need help finding a way past this brick wall of mine: Morris H Schensul's family

+2 votes
73 views
I looked in WikiTree and couldn't find any Schensul's listed. Morris H Schensul was born March 15th, 1870 in Telshe, Lithuania. I found his father Eugene Schensul through a baby book of a cousin of mine. I have approximate birth and death dates for Eugene, born approx. 1840 and died approx. 1920. No place of birth or death sadly and I can't find Eugene's wife. I did find a city record that leads me to believe that Morris had a couple of sisters, but I have no record of them before 1920 in the United States.
in Genealogy Help by Jesi Hawthorne G2G1 (2.0k points)
You would probably need to think about what their original names were before they emigrated. For example, Morris might have started life as Moshe or Moritz.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Was Morris born 1870 Lithuania, Married Ida Cashman,Died Kalamazoo.Michigan March 10 1957.They were Jewish,
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Yes that's my great grandfather and great grandmother. I found the name for my 2nd great grandfather through a baby book for one of my cousins but I haven't found any records of him. I haven't been able to find anything on the two sisters and I found a record mentioning a brother but I need some confirmation.
WEhat is his brothers name ,date birth ,wher lived in USA
I can't find the record again that mentions the brother, which is making me doubt the brother connection. The person I found was named Julius Schensul, no birth date, no death date. He was married to a Cohen / Cohan and they had a daughter named Rosie Schensul. Born in 1905 in Kalamazoo, Michigan I believe. It may be possible that I got the name from a baby book of one of my cousins or from my grandmother who was born a Schensul.

Edit: I found where I got the names. My grandmother wrote a book for her brother and had a family tree in the front that lists a Julius on Morris's side of the family. I also found a marriage record for the daughter and her mother is listed as a Bella Kagan.
+2 votes
Look at 1920 Census,Morris and Ida,2 sisters living with them,Rosa,

and Sarah.Kalamazoo Michigan.rosa & Sarah,likely not there Lithuania names.

He lived between 1895-1898 in Chicago Illinois,had three children there.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
+2 votes
Morris in Yiddish is Moras, is he referred too as Moras??"?
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)