Challenge of the week: Help clean up marriage data

+4 votes
1.2k views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 50,000 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: The person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, you should set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Lived too long after marriage: The person lived too long after marriage. So probably death or marriage date is wrong. Limit is set at 115 years. Correct death or marriage date.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage End Date before Marriage Date: The marriage end date is before the marriage date.
  • Marriage End Date before Birth Date: The marriage end date is before the person's birth date. If the correct birth or marriage date can be determined, fix it.
  • Marriage End Date too late: The difference between the person's birth date and their marriage date is too long. The dates would mean the person's marriage ended when they were over 115 years old.
  • Marriage End Date after Death Date: The person died before their marriage ended.
  • Spouse is a sibling: The person's spouse has one of the same parents. This is not impossible but unlikely. If the problem can be determined, correct it.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

Thanks for helping to clean our tree!

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Marriage_V
asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Challenge is active

http://tinyurl.com/Doctorsheet   spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

I'll start today using your list of types of errors about family marriages, and apply it to members of my tree first.

15 Answers

+6 votes
Sounds like fun! I'll try to help out where I can, Eowyn :)
answered by Amy Utting G2G6 Mach 3 (32.8k points)
+5 votes
Working on  Error 665
answered by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Mach 7 (73.2k points)
I'd mark it for you but I don't know which 1 or more of the 6 you are doing.
I started on the 1st page of the Open List
+5 votes
I'll do some. I should be able to do the open 670s
answered by Doug McCallum G2G6 Mach 7 (76.3k points)

Do I need to track a project down when I get the notice:

If you are not already coordinating with a pre-1700 project, click here before proceeding (required)Thank you!

No Doug, if you are doing basic error corrections, just go ahead and make the correction.
Thanks, I thought that was the case but just wanted to double check.
Thought I was following instructions but none of the ones I've done have gotten recorded in the challenge.
I show you did 36 so far. Are you using the tracker link in my comment at the top in pink? We just had to fix those this morning.
My mistake. I went via the link at the top of the page that ended up getting me to last week.
+6 votes
I hope to pick up some of the English ones.
answered by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
edited by Hilary Gadsby
+6 votes
I'm in, will do what I can this week...
answered by Staci Golladay G2G3 (3.2k points)
+5 votes
Count me in -- will do what I can.
answered by Robin Shaules G2G6 Mach 1 (11.7k points)
+8 votes
Profile is open BUT it looks like the edit function does not allow access to this very long location info.

see https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wilson-12370
answered by Sheila x G2G6 Mach 2 (24.7k points)
you have to pick one of the profiles and then edit the marriage to the person of the other profile. That is how you gain access to the affected data.
normally that is the straightforward way to do it - but doesn't work in this case. Try it and let me know if you can succeed. Thanks
Well that is weird- no access from either profile. Looks like it will need the help of the magic wand, via infor@wikitree.com

go ahead and claim it Sheila x but I just had to see why it was acting so weird. This is why. Under marriage place they put

"According to an old family story handed down  by my mother, Janet E. Johnson McGrew, Margaret Winslow White was an antislavery Quaker who refused to marry John Wilson until his family freed their slaves. According to family tradition Margaret was a sister (or perhaps cousin??)  to Catherine White, the wife of Levi Coffin, "

They put so much info in, they literally broke it. LOL I made it a note on her profile.

And now thanks to Aleš I know how to do it? And look Aleš, I found the code for the š laugh

Thanks.
+5 votes
I can give it a try!
answered by Christine Preston G2G3 (3.8k points)
+4 votes
I'm in, working on 663's.  I try to do the "related suggestions"  also.
answered by
+5 votes
I'll work on some.
answered by Carolyn Martin G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
+4 votes
First time helping out - I'll hop in and do some of the 671's.
answered ago by Christopher Roberts G2G Crew (780 points)
if the lock isn't white you must be on the trusted list to edit it. All you can do is comment it needs to be done on the profile or contact the pm. If it is old enough you can also submit a request that it be opened.
+1 vote
It's a go to ground day in Hawthorne, NV.  So I have indoor time = WikiTime.  I'll work on 673.
answered ago by Jo Gill G2G6 Mach 4 (49.3k points)
+1 vote
Life has quietened down a bit now so I'll attack the Scottish ones :-)
answered ago by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 2 (27.9k points)
+1 vote

here is a link to Marriages-

https://eservice.pwcgov.org/library/digitallibrary/PDF/Marriage%20Records%20of%20PWC.pdf

Marriage Records of Residents of
Prince William County, Virginia
1731
1930
(From Various Sources Except the Official Register)
answered ago by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Mach 2 (22k points)
0 votes
665 Number in marriage location is done!  All 176 (1900-1999) of them.  It took 3 DDs 2 days.
answered ago by Jo Gill G2G6 Mach 4 (49.3k points)
I greyed it out on the sheet
Oh Oh - Rabbit Hole.  Family Noah is very interesting and some very wrong names and relationships.  Still fixing, but I'll get back to the marriage fix thingy.  98 degrees again today.  Yea for A/C!