Children of Hendrik Cornelisse Bogard and Jannetie Martens

+7 votes
155 views

The Husband is Hendrik Cornelisse Bogard, the wife Jannetie Martens. Most of the baptisms for this couple are listed with some variation of Hendrick Bogard and Jannetie Martens. There are however two that list parents as Hendrik Cornelis and Jannetie Martens. They fit perfectly where children should be, would the registrar have been likely to use to Cornelisse instead of Bogard?
There's another baptism that has parents Gerrit Boogaard and Jannetie Martenz. I suspect this is also the same couple. Name error?
List of baptisms:
  • Cornelis bpt 3 Sep 1682 son of Hendric Cornelisz and Jannetie Martead wit. Gerrit Cornelisz & Maartie Hansz (p 16)
  • Mayke bpt 9 Jun 1684 dtr of Henric Bogaard and Jannetie Martenz wit Claas Teunisz & Gieltie Gerritz (p. 22)
  • Marten bpt 3 Oct 1686 son of Gerrit Boogaard and Jannetie Martenz wit. Jan Middag and Geertie Martenz. (p. 27)
  • Altje bpt 26 Feb 1687,  child of Henderick Cornelissen and Jantje Martensen wit. Cornelis Cole & Jantje Lambers (p. 30)
  • Sara bpt 6 Nov 1692, dtr Henderik Cornelisen Bogaart & Jannetje Martensen. Wit. Cornelis Martensen,, Jarritje Martensen. (p. 38)
  • Neeltje, bpt 9 June 1694, of Hendrik Bogaart and jannetje Martensen. Wit. Jacob la Maitre, Cornelia Vredenborgh (p. 45)
  • Rebecca, bpt. 4 Apr 1697, dtr of Hendrick Bogart and Jannetje Martens. Wit. Joris Middag and Cornelia Martens (p. 49)
  • Rachel bpt 4 May 1701, dtr of Hendrick Bogard and Jannetje Martins. Wit. Jacob Martinse, Cathalyntje Martinsen.

Src: Hoes, Roswell Randall. Baptismal and Marriage Registers of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster County, New York (De Vinne Press, 1891)  https://archive.org/stream/baptismalmarriag00king#page/n7/mode/2up

<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:Times; panose-1:2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0; mso-font-alt:"Times Roman"; mso-font-charset:77; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-format:other; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:3 0 0 0 1 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:""; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} -->. <!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:Times; panose-1:2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0; mso-font-alt:"Times Roman"; mso-font-charset:77; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-format:other; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:3 0 0 0 1 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:""; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} -->

<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:"Courier New"; panose-1:2 7 3 9 2 2 5 2 4 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:3 0 0 0 1 0;} @font-face {font-family:Times; panose-1:2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0; mso-font-alt:"Times Roman"; mso-font-charset:77; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-format:other; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:3 0 0 0 1 0;} @font-face {font-family:Wingdings; panose-1:5 2 1 2 1 8 4 8 7 8; mso-font-charset:2; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:0 0 65536 0 -2147483648 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:""; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} /* List Definitions */ @list l0 {mso-list-id:600381670; mso-list-template-ids:-944981740;} @list l0:level1 {mso-level-number-format:bullet; mso-level-text:; mso-level-tab-stop:.5in; mso-level-number-position:left; text-indent:-.25in; mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt; font-family:Symbol;} ol {margin-bottom:0in;} ul {margin-bottom:0in;} -->
WikiTree profile: Hendrick Cornelise Bogard
in Genealogy Help by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

1 Answer

+4 votes
 
Best answer

It's common in New Netherland records to see a person's last name fluctuate between a patronymic name like Cornelisz (or Martens) and a family name like van den Bogaert or Bogard.

I doesn't seem likely that "Marten bpt 3 Oct 1686 son of Gerrit Boogaard and Jannetie Martenz wit. Jan Middag and Geertie Martenz. (p. 27)" is a child of these same parents. Gerrit is a different first name entirely and there easily could be another woman with the common first name Jannetie and a father named Marten (resulting in the patronymic name Martenz). Also, it would be very unusual for a family to baptize two children just 4-1/2 months apart. Added: Just based on the names, the Gerrit Cornelisz who witnessed the baptism in 1682 could be Hendrik's brother and the father of the child baptized in 1686.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Anne B

Hmm... Altje, the child you show with a baptism on 26 February 1687 was in fact baptized on 26 February 1688. See Hoes #556 at https://archive.org/stream/baptismalmarriag00king#page/30/mode/2up . So the dates of the two children are not incompatible.

Also, it's logical that the second son of Hendrick and Jannetje would have been named Marten, for the maternal grandfather. The WikiTree profile for the son Marten identifies him as a son of Hendrick, but there is no indication of the basis for this inference.

It's likely that there was another daughter born before 1682. Dutch naming customs would indicate that the first daughter would be Dirckje, and Mayke would be the second daughter.
I think it's likely that the father's first name of "Gerrit" in that 1687 baptism record was an error by the person who created the record. I've not found any other evidence of a man named Gerrit Bogard (or a variant spelling) in Kingston. And I don't find any indications of the existence of a Gerrit Cornelisz in that generation. I think the man of that name who witnessed the baptism in 1682 was https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cornelissen-212 , an older man whose name appears as a witness on a number of other Kingston baptisms.
Thanks Ellen. Just what I needed.

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
101 views asked Apr 5, 2018 in WikiTree Help by Nancy Fansler G2G2 (2.1k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
54 views asked Jan 29 in Genealogy Help by Beryl Meehan G2G6 Mach 3 (31.3k points)
+4 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...