Introducing myself, and asking for some mentoring

+6 votes
124 views

Hi, 

I'm new to the site, and began researching my background casually in the past couple years.  I have a decent lead on my lineage up to great grandparents, but could use some help expanding past what I know.  My moms side mcgarrigle/Kelly or Kelley?... is difficult as I'm in the states and unfortunately records are scarce or too general with everyone named the same thing.  My wikitree is not as complete as my familysearch because I thought I would start with pedigree, and make connections from there. 

Family search

Andy Woods

in Genealogy Help by Andrew Woods G2G Crew (890 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

For Irish research you can view & download (FREE) birth, marriage & death certificates 1860+ at https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/civil-search.jsp & also the 1901 & 1911 Census at http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/

by Vivian Egan G2G6 Mach 5 (55.8k points)
selected by Andrew Woods
Oh Great!  I'll definitely take a look into this some more and give you an update.  

Would there be a reason someone might not show up?  I started with my grandfather.  I know his birthday and immigration date.  His last name not common, Mcgarrigle.  I had no luck with birth records?

The most recent birth entries are for 1916. For full details of what's available see https://www.irishgenealogy.ie/en/civil-records/help/what-civil-records-are-on-line.

Was your great-grandfather actually in his 70s when your grandfather was born ?

I found a marriage for a John McGarrigle & Eleanor McCool (Group Registration ID 2280830) Stranorlar district on 8 Nov 1896. The death entry for John is ID 1827496 Stranorlar.

I was able to find them with a little digging.  Some were in the census, and other civil records.  Thank you for that resource, it has been very helpful!
+7 votes
Give me some names and dates and where lived.I will help you on this.

Does not matter where you live.You just need research resources,
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (837k points)
Hi Wayne,

Thank you for offering your assistance.  The names and dates I know and have are all already plugged into my tree.  As mentioned, the familysearch tree is more robust.  Are you helping on the Irish roots?  If so, the maiden names or any documentation on them would help.  For example.  Bridget Mcgarrigle, nee Kelly, has anthony and Mary Kelly for parents.  I know they are from county mayo, but I'm not certain of more.  The birth date of my grandma is correct, so i could guess on the ages of her parents when she was born, but there's often no birth certs.  Let me know what you think, thanks!