Need some help breaking down a brick wall for Wilhelmine Terese Mau

+1 vote
59 views
Need some help finding out when Wilhelmine Terese (nee Mau) Endres arrived in Australia and who her parents were. Also her birth registration details.
WikiTree profile: Wilhelmina Endres
asked in Genealogy Help by Sarah Black G2G3 (3.6k points)
Do you have exact date birth,month,day,year.??She was very young when married.Likely someone immigrated with her.

Could this be her mother?

==Notes==

Name: Wilhelmina Maus

Age: 50

er: Number of Living Children: 4

Mother: How Many Children: 7

Years in US: 25

Can Read: Yes

Can Write: Yes

Can Speak English: Yes

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members:

Name Age

Anton Maus 58

Wilhelmina Maus 50

Hattie E Maus 20

Henry W Maus 14

Christiana Scheffel 74Birth Date: Feb 1850

Birthplace: Germany

Home in 1900: Pisasa, Jersey, Illinois

Sheet Number: 4

Number of Dwelling in Order of Visitation: 82

Family Number: 83

Race: White

Gender: Female

Immigration Year: 1875

Relation to Head of House: Wife

Marital Status: Married

Spouse's Name: Anton Maus

Marriage Year: 1869

Father's Birthplace: Germany

Mother's Birthplace: Germany

Mother: Number of Living Children: 4

Mother: How Many Children: 7

Years in US: 25

Can Read: Yes

Can Write: Yes

Can Speak English: Yes

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members:

Name Age

Anton Maus 58

Wilhelmina Maus 50

Hattie E Maus 20

Henry W Maus 14

Christiana Scheffel 74

3 Answers

+2 votes
Wilhelmina death record ( Find My Past) lists her mother's first name

Wilhelmina,fathers first name Muy.; wonder if this is his last name.???
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (753k points)
+1 vote
Name: Wilhelmina Maus
[Wilhelmine Maus] 
Arrival date: 15 Mar 1875
Birth Date: abt 1851
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Ethnicity/ Nationality: German
Place of Origin: Germany
Port of Departure: Bremen, Germany and Southampton, England
Destination: United States of America
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Ship Name: Hermann
Search Ship Database: Search for the Hermann in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
answered by Martha Garrett G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
Wayne and Martha--You are such wonderful friends!
+1 vote

An obituary for her says she came to Brisbane at the age of 15. 

OBITUARY. (1912, June 3). The Bundaberg Mail and Burnett Advertiser (Qld. : 1892 - 1917), p. 2. Retrieved July 13, 2018, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article215529218

answered by Paula Cullen G2G6 Mach 2 (21.7k points)