Help with Wisnowic, Poland

+3 votes
75 views

I’ve been unable to figure out the town referred to in this border crossing record https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X2GP-Q6R  

Birthplace: Wisnowic,
Birth Country: Poland
in Genealogy Help by Ted Sarvata G2G2 (2.0k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
Possibly could be Wisniowa,Myslenice County.Check her birth there.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
+4 votes
This discussion from a 2001 might be of interest: https://www.genealogy.com/forum/regional/countries/topics/poland/13846/

Wyszonowice?
by Christina Jobe G2G6 Mach 1 (13.0k points)
0 votes

Hi, according to me this is Wiśniowiec (Vishnivets), small town in Ukraine (former Poland), Ternopil province . Before IIWW there was large Jewish community. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vyshnivets .

by Zbigniew Walc G2G1 (1.2k points)