I need help finding my grandmother's info.Sue McDonald, b.07/1875

+3 votes
100 views
I have when and where she married my grandfather, but can't go back any further.They were married in New Concord, Calloway county Kentucky.
WikiTree profile: Sue Maynard
in Genealogy Help by Fran Nolting G2G6 (6.6k points)
retagged by Lynda Crackett
I have linked her profile to your question to make it easier for those who want to help you. You can do this yourself on future questions by putting the Wikitree id for the profile into the box under the main text box for the question.
By DNA testing,I had a cousin who got in touch with me. Her grandfather was a brother to Sue. As a result, I found quite a bit of information.
It would be helpful to change the privacy level of your father's profile to open so the specifics will display.  Then the proper citations can be added to the profile and this could help to identify his previous family better.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
what was your grandfathers name?
by L J G2G6 Mach 1 (17.9k points)
selected by Fran Nolting
My grandfather was John J. Maynard. According to my mother he was a preacher.By newspaper articles, he was an evangelist.
+4 votes

John J. Maynard and Susie McDonald were married in Carroll County, Tennessee, 0n 4 Jan 1899.("Tennessee, County Marriages, 1790-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZ7C-ZM9 : 11 February 2018), John J Maynard and Susie Mcdonald, 04 Jan 1899; citing Carroll, Tennessee, United States, Marriage, p. 100, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville and county clerk offices from various counties; FHL microfilm 944,060.)

According to the 1900 US Census, New Concord, Calloway, Kentucky, Sue Maynard, wife of John J. Maynard and daughter-in-law of William Maynard, was born in Sept 1875 in Tennessee.("United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9WK-914 : accessed 10 July 2018), John J Maynard in household of William Maynard, Magisterial District 2, New Concord, Calloway, Kentucky, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 15, sheet 22B, family 420, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,512.)

Not sure if it is the correct Susan, but it might be worth exploring: A Susan Mc Donald, daughter of David and Elizabeth J. Mc Donald, lived in District 3, Carroll County, Tennessee, in 1880. She was 6 years old, the right age.("United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDQP-YMF : 15 July 2017), Susan Mc Donald in household of David Mc Donald, District 3, Carroll, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district ED 10, sheet 33B, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 1246; FHL microfilm 1,255,246.)

by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (330k points)
Thanks Vic. I will look at it. Somewhere someone thought she might be from Claiborne, Tn.
We did it. I received a letter from another lady. Her grandfather was a brother to my grandmother Sue McDonald. She helped with my brick wall. And while she wasn't on wiki tree., I have one less problem to deal with.
Glad to hear it!