Help needed in sorting out two François Pellerin

+6 votes
113 views
Jacqueline Girouard suggested I bring this subject to G2G following a comment I made on François Pellerin profile.  "Please have a look at FichierOrigine for François Pellerin; both François are born in Bacilly but 82 years apart - yet, they have the same mother - very confusing !"

Researching "Acadian" is not my forte and I hope someone can help clarifying this enigma.
WikiTree profile: François Pellerin
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Calonnec G2G6 (7.7k points)
retagged by Greg Lavoie

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Citing PRDH and S.A. White, source for François Pellerin / Pellerin-36 appears to in part come from Nos Origines 1100460, which shows François born at unknown location (not Bacilly) ~1636 from unkown parents and married to Andrée Martin at Acadie ~1665.

Fichier Origine 243209 and PRDH Pionnier 147720 are consistent in terms of describing François Pellerin, Immigrant, born or baptised 1718-02-01 at St-Etienne, Bacilly, ev. Avranches, Normandie (ar. Avranches, Manche), first married 1752 at St-Roch-des-Aulnaies with Marie Geneviève Sessein St Pierre.

Edit: ~1635 -> ~1636

by Anonymous Lambert G2G6 Mach 1 (10.9k points)
selected by Jeannette Saladino

Jeannette is François's 7th great grand niece

François Pellerin and Jeannette (Martin) Saladino are both descendants of Francois Pellerin.

1. François is the son of Francois Pellerin [unknown confidence]
<!-- it's the last --> This makes Francois the father of François.

1. Jeannette is the daughter of Alma Marie (Brideau) Martin [confident]
2. Alma is the daughter of Marie Angele (Hache) Brideau DNA confirmed
3. Marie is the daughter of Emilie (Savoie) Hache DNA confirmed
4. Emilie is the daughter of Marie-Rose Blanchard DNA confirmed
5. Marie-Rose is the daughter of Raphaël Firmin Blanchard [unknown confidence]
6. Raphaël is the son of Catherine Josephe Amireau [confident]
7. Catherine is the daughter of Marie Anne Brun [unknown confidence]
8. Marie is the daughter of Anne Pellerin [unknown confidence]
9. Anne is the daughter of Etienne Pellerin [unknown confidence]
10. Etienne is the son of Francois Pellerin [unknown confidence]
<!-- it's the last --> This makes Francois the eighth great grandfather of Jeannette.

Not sure if this is helpful; but, this is the DNA result of my relationship to Pellerin-36. He apparently IS the son of the older Pellerin mentioned here. If there is any way I can be helpful, please let me know.

+5 votes
The elder François Pellerin's parents are problematic, and what is there might be the result of a bad merge some time ago.  The father is said to be from Rennes, Oise, Normandy (!), so already there are problems with his birth location field.  The mother is said to be from Chalons en Champagne, Saint Germain, which I assume corresponds to modern-day Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne.  Rennes and Châlons-en-Champagne are far away from each other, causing further suspicion.  Fichier Origine is usually reliable, so I would say it is far more likely that it is the younger François Pellerin whose mother was a (Le) Charpentier.
by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (315k points)