I need help with DNA added to profile

+3 votes
52 views
When the changes in privacy, etc. were made it appears to have effected my dad's DNA that was on his profile.  He's not showing up on his matches like he was before.  I don't remember who attached his DNA to his profile because I did not do it.  He was in a Jordan surname project with FamilyTreeDNA.  I'm thinking whoever was managing that added it because being completely new to Wikitree at the time it seems like I was a little freaked out that someone could do that.  Is there a video on this or could someone explain to me what has happened and how to fix it?  Thank you so much.
asked in WikiTree Help by Debra Pate G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
I just checked to be sure.  It says he dna is added, but he has no close matches or something to that effect, but that is not true.  He was showing up on profiles that he matches before the changes in privacy were made by wikitree.
answered by Debra Pate G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
+8 votes
After the GDPR privacy changes came into effect (25 May 2018) things like DNA became a privacy issue that can only be dealt with by the person to whom that DNA belongs to.

Now you can only deal with your OWN DNA results and noone elses, not even other family members.

If your father is not a member of wikitree, and you had previously uploaded his DNA details, those details were removed from his profile under the new privacy rules, because he is not a wikitree member.

Now the only way to get them back is for your father to become a member of wikitree (just a family member rather than a full member) and he must then add his own DNA details to his profile in order for that information to be propagated throughout the global tree - again.

.
answered by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (522k points)