Need admin help to remove category [closed]

+8 votes
161 views

A link to the following category appears on the Staffordshire category page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Editing_Category:Hednesford%2C_Staffordshire

This cannot be removed as it is not editable.

Please remove this page.

closed with the note: Resolved
in WikiTree Tech by John Elkin G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
closed by John Elkin

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

I removed that page from Category: Staffordshire (so you won't see it any more) and marked it as a category for deletion.

It's now in Category:Delete_Categories_-_Waiting_on_BOT

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
selected by Anthony McCabe
+4 votes
Yes, I endorse that. Can Ales get rid of it?
by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (287k points)