I could use some help on finding Ancestors of Torrance Craft

+3 votes
32 views
Torrance Craft Born in Indiana 1889, Died in Ft. Collins, Co. 1958. I believe His ancestors came over as indentured servants in the 1800's!
asked in Genealogy Help by Evan Brink G2G Crew (950 points)
1900 and 1910 Census,mistake as too his age ,in 1900 age 36 in 1910

age 56.Children are the same.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

A profile would help us to help you, so we know what you know.

Here he is in Perry County, IN 1910, with William J and Mary A Craft and siblings:

United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK58-2CQ : accessed 12 July 2018), Torrence Craft in household of William J Craft, Union, Perry, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 137, sheet 7A, family 142, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 374; FHL microfilm 1,374,387.

Will keep looking.

Perry County marriage license, William J Craft and Mary A Bryant, 2 Dec 1888.

"Indiana Marriages, 1811-2007," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8BP-9K3 : 10 December 2017), William J Craft and Mary A Bryant, 02 Dec 1888; citing Perry, Indiana, United States, various county clerk offices, Indiana; FHL microfilm 549,419. 

No info about their origins or parents.

Here's yet another Indiana marriage record, showing her parents as Tarrence Bryant and Isabella Corner:

"Indiana Marriages, 1811-2007," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8B5-FDH : 10 December 2017), Wm J Craft and Bryant, 02 Dec 1888; citing Perry, Indiana, United States, various county clerk offices, Indiana; FHL microfilm 1,377,758.

answered by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (136k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
Thanks for the star, Pip!
+4 votes
William J.Craft married Mary A. Bryant Dec 2 1888,Indiana,shows his

Mother as Sarah Booth.William born abt 1854 in Missouri.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (726k points)
+3 votes
Back too 1814,but becoming very confusing.Mother Sarah Booth was

Married twice,once too a Lewis,he died then Married Joseph Craft.

1870 census,Joseph Craft born Ohio .Dtr Tryphonia.and son William J.

Tryphonia born in Indiana,
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (726k points)
Thank you very much. Very helpful in filling some gaps.