Need Help Reading Danish Handwriting

+4 votes
94 views

Can someone help me decipher the Danish handwriting on the mariage record attached to Juliane Møller's marriage record, which is also linked in her profile? It looks like it gives the name and address of the sponsor for her marriage to Johan Nicolai Binder, as well her address.  Any help appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Juliane Møller
in WikiTree Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (320k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
Not an answer to your question, but here is an 1834 census record which mentions a sister and brother of Juliane, Josephine and Carl:

https://www.danishfamilysearch.com/cid3332482

Also an 1840 census entry:

https://www.danishfamilysearch.com/cid4128504

1845:

https://www.danishfamilysearch.com/cid5890120

1850:

https://www.danishfamilysearch.com/cid7547558
by Paul Bech G2G6 Mach 6 (67.1k points)
edited by Paul Bech
Wow. Thanks, Paul, for all the help on this family.
+2 votes
I'm no expert and the writing is hard to read, but it looks like Juliane's address is given as of Vesterbroe, which almost certainly is Vesterbro in Copenhagen.

The sponsors appear to be Taschow (probably now would be Taschau), Køllecteur (which I don't believe is Danish -- probably French "collecteur" -- in Hirschholm and Johan G. Møller, Slagtermester (master butcher), Vesterbroe No. 53 (probably actually would be Vesterbrogade No. 53 in Copenhagen.  That's my quick stab at it.  Hope that helps.
by Gilbert Nelson G2G5 (5.6k points)
Thanks,  that is more than I got.
+2 votes

The record says

Groom:

Ungkarl Johan Nicolai Binder, 24 3/4 Aar gl. handelsmand, af Hirchholm

(Bachelor Johan Nicolai Binder, 24 3/4 years old, tradesman of Hirscholm (contemporary spelling of the place is Hørsholm)

Bride:

Jomfru Juliane Møller, 23 Aar gl., af Westerbroe

(Virgin (i.e. unmarried) Juliane Møller, 23 years old of Vesterbroe (Contemporary: Vesterbro))

Sponsors:

Passow, Collecteur i Hirscholm; Johan G. Møller, Slagtermester, Vestbroe No 53

(Passow, Collecteur (I can not translate the job function "Collecteur", most likely some sort of tax collector) in Hirchholm; Johan G Møller, Master Butcher (i.e. owner of a Butcher's shop), Vestbroe No 53

Date:

13de Jan 1832

Place and license date:

I Kirken efter b... af 10de Jan 1832

(In the Church according to license of 10th Jan 1832)

The 1834 Census in hørsholm has this family:

Frederiksborg, Lynge-Kronborg, Hørsholm, Hirschholm, , 22, FT-1834, C7793
Navn:    Alder:    Status:    Stilling i familien:    Erhverv:    Fødested:
Johan Friderich von Passaa     76     Gift          Kollecteurog Forligelsescommissair !!       
Ane Dorthea Sørensen     84     Gift          hans Hustrue       
Ane Margrethe Merling     26     Ugift          Tjenestepige     

Almost certainly the Sponsor of Johan

And BTW: Juliane continues to use the last name Møller after her marriage as it was normal for married women in Denmark at that time

by Torben Friberg Sørensen G2G6 Mach 1 (11.9k points)
edited by Torben Friberg Sørensen
Thank you.  That really helps, and I have corrected the last name.