Does G2G have a time limit on starting a question?

+11 votes
166 views

I just posted a long question here, only I didn't... After I hit "Ask the Question," my question disappeared (and it's not saved in my browser). crying

Did I run afoul of a time limit here? If so, what is the time limit for posting?

in WikiTree Tech by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Don't you hate it when that happens!
Did you say in a different thread that you have your browser set to refresh pages?
No "refresh" setting in use on the browser I was using, RJ.

3 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer
I'm not an expert, but I think this may be a glitch. My advice is to type your questions (particularly long questions)  in a Word document and copy paste them into the box here.
by Jourdi Cleghorn G2G6 Mach 2 (27.7k points)
selected by Shaun Doust
+8 votes
I don't think there is a time limit, but there is a space limit, so if your 'long question' exceeded something like 8,000 characters...
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
I have encountered that long question limit a couple of times. I got a warning message and I was able to shorten the post. I don't think this question was nearly that long.
+2 votes
I don't think there is a time limit. How long was it from the time you started your question until the time you hit the post button?
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
I think it was over an hour. I had a draft of it on my computer, but there was more information I wanted to add after I started the question, and I kept editing it.
I did some more testing and I posted successfully each time. Even when leaving it for 2+ hours. So yeah, I believe it was just a random glitch.