Is Benjamin Felton part of PGM?

+5 votes
102 views

This person apparently was in Salem around 1635.  The wikitree page is ambiguous, arrival in 1639, married in Salem in 1628,

Findagrave has this: 

Baptized at St. Nicholas, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, 19 Dec 1604 (deposed 11 Aug 1668 "aged sixty-four years;" deposed 24 Jun 1673 "aged about sixty-nine years," son of John & Judith (____) Felton of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. Prison keeper from Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, who came to Massachusetts Bay in 1635 & settled in Salem MA. Died by 25 Mar 1689 (on which date "John Bly received for digging graves for Goodman Felton and others one pound and one shilling").
Married at St. Nicholas, Great Yarmouth, 2 Sep 1628, Mary Story.
"Benjamin Fealton" witnessed the 1626 will of John Felton of Great Yarmouth, whose widow, ELLEN FELTON {1636, Salem) immigrated with 3 of her children: Nathaniel, Judith Ingersoll, & Margaret Waller.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/37819805/benjamin-felton

The Felton book gives his arrival in 1635, aged 22 but no surname for his wife. 22 seems too young if his baptism and marriage are correct.  The book also gave his death in 1688 at age 75 but they were probably calculated from the same source.

https://archive.org/stream/genealogicalhist1886felt/genealogicalhist1886felt_djvu.txt

WikiTree profile: Benjamin Felton
in Policy and Style by Stu Ward G2G6 Mach 4 (45.0k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

1 Answer

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Anderson has him immigrating in 1635 in The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, so yes, he is eligible to be included.

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
selected by Stu Ward
Thanks.  Did it also clarify anything I wrote above?
The confusion surrounding Benjamin Felton apparently dates at least to Savage's Genealogical Dictionary (Vol. 2, 1860), and an error that led to Benjamin being assigned to the wrong generation.  His age at emigration was almost certainly about 31, not 22; Savage saw him as a son of the widowed Ellen/Eleanor (Thrower) Felton, when in fact -- as Anderson correctly notes -- he was her brother-in-law (and may have emigrated with her and three of her children, which could explain why Savage thought he was another of her offspring). There is also a confusing reference in the early Felton Genealogy, by Cyrus Felton (1886), to an unspecified Salem record that supposedly shows Benjamin as a brother of (Ellen's son) Nathaniel, again placing Benjamin in the wrong generation; this error and Savage's are presumably interlinked.
Thank Christopher.

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
59 views asked May 6 in Genealogy Help by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (125k points)
+3 votes
2 answers
120 views asked Dec 23, 2018 in WikiTree Help by Shannon Medlin G2G Rookie (220 points)
+2 votes
0 answers
73 views asked Nov 2, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Delania Weatherwax
+2 votes
0 answers
76 views asked Nov 2, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Delania Weatherwax
+1 vote
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
+1 vote
4 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
76 views asked Oct 7, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Peggy Moss G2G6 Mach 2 (23.0k points)
+6 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...