Shared Photo: William David Phelps Isn't he dashing?

+7 votes
163 views

[Feel free to edit the following, add a story or explanation, etc. Remove this comment before posting.]

I wanted to share this family photo of William Phelps with the community. Location: Unknown. Date: unknown.
500px-Phelps-5876.png
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (632 x 621).

WikiTree profile: William Phelps
in Photos by Lisa Linn G2G6 Mach 7 (74.6k points)
He certainly is darling, I bet he was adorable as a youngster and would make a great Santa impersonator.
Great photo!  Proof that fashion is cyclical.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
This is one of my favorite pictures. I love the black and white contrast. Mr. Phelps beard has been well tended to.

Everything about this pictures screams black and white, even if it was in color. My grandmother had white hair - not gray, and I imagine that Mr. Phelps also had white hair.

His eyes look black as two coals.

Wearing a very white shirt underneath a black suit.

He is fooling no one though.

Through those closed lips could come the heartiest laugh you ever heard.

Why - on Christmas, you would see him in quite a different color - imagine red and white?
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
selected by Lisa Linn
Thank you Lisa for choosing my answer. God bless you and have a great day!
+6 votes
What a great photo. Gotta love the beard. What do they say about white hair and wisdom being connected?
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+7 votes
William certainly are dashing Lisa, what a wonderful photo he has a great look

Thank you for sharing this wonderful photo
by Susan Laursen G2G Astronaut (2.8m points)
+2 votes
Dude! Great photo, Lisa, thanks for sharing it.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)