Need Help locating Tierney marriage

+2 votes
117 views
Dr. Patrick Tierney married Delia Catherine Tierney

same last name no relation Abt. 1885 USA
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
From the census data it looks like his first wife died between 1900 and 1905, when he appears with the same children but wife is named Delia (not Bridget)  Couldn't find an actual marriage record.

Source: "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9N1-3S9 : accessed 15 July 2018), Bridget Tierney in household of Patrick Tierney, District 6 Newark city Ward 1, Essex, New Jersey, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 9, sheet 15B, family 303, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,962.
United States Census, 1900 District 6 Newark city Ward 1, Essex, New Jersey
Patrick Tierney     Head     M     41     Ireland/ March 1859/ Chiropodist
Bridget Tierney     Wife     F     33     Ireland March 1867
Marrie Tierney     Dau     F     14     New Jersey
John Tierney       Son             M     12     New Jersey
Joseph Tierney     Son             M     10     New Jersey
Gertrude Tierney     Dau     F    9 mos     New Jersey

Source: "New Jersey State Census, 1905," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMWN-B7L : 13 March 2018), Patrick Tierney in household of Catherine Tierney, , Essex, New Jersey, United States; citing p. 6, line 71, Department of State, Trenton; FHL microfilm 1,688,596.

New Jersey State Census, 1905 Essex, New Jersey, United States
Catherine Tierney     F     40    
Patrick Tierney         M     45     Chiropodist
Mamie F Tierney         F     18    
John Tierney                M     15    
Joseph Tierney         M     13    
Gertrude M Tierney     F     5    

Source: "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKTX-6PT : accessed 15 July 2018), Patrick Tierney, Newark Ward 1, Essex, New Jersey, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 6, sheet 15A, family 316, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 876; FHL microfilm 1,374,889.
Patrick Tierney     Head     M     45     Ireland  Chiropodist
Delia C Tierney     Wife     F     47     Ireland
Mary F Tierney     Dau     F     22     New Jersey
John R Tierney     Son      M     20     New Jersey
Joseph F Tierney     Son             M     19     New Jersey
Gertrude M Tierney Dau     F     10     New Jersey
United States Census, 1910 Newark Ward 1, Essex,
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
0 votes
Luana - I became obsessed with all the Tierneys in Newark while researching mine.  I put most of them on Find a Grave and even have death certificates for some who didn't turn out to be related to me.  If you get in touch with me we can figure out which ones are yours and I can send you what I have and/or help you make sense of who is related to who.

Pam Roland
by Pamela Roland G2G1 (1.0k points)
Hi pam ,

I'm Amanda Tierney could you please help me with my search for my Tierney /mcleish ,ancestors I dont no were to begin . My dad bioligical  parents were kathleen or Catherine mcleish nee Tierney,  his dad I think was daniel mcleish . They lived in ireland not sure were, apparently they were killed in car crash, so my dad whom was born daniel mcleish was adopted by his mothers parents whom were Tierney's they lived in scotland dunbartonshire.  So my dad name was changed from daniel mcleish to john george Tierney.  I believe he had a brother called tommy Any help would be very much appreciated.

Also so sorry took a while to reply been so busy with my job . Thank you

Amanda tierney

Sorry, Amanda - that offer was to Luana Tierney for help with her Tierney's in Newark, who I'm familiar with.  I don't have the capabilities of starting to search for a Tierney family in Ireland - I don't subscribe to any Irish genealogy sites. Hopefully someone else can help you.  

Pam

Hi so sorry I didnt realise the comment was for some one else thank you for replying though .

    Amanda