I am searching for Bittain Greenberry Smith and need help.

+3 votes
121 views
I am looking for ancestors of my gr gr  grandfather Brittain Greenberry Smith.  His son had the same name.  His son lived in Taylor County GA, and died around 1910.   His son was married to Samantha Lauretta King.  Their daughter Rosebud was my maternal grandmother.
in Genealogy Help by
Have you found or created profiles for any of these people on Wikitree?
For convenience:

Brittain Greenberry Smith, the father:
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Smith-152352

3 Answers

+3 votes
Yes, I do have them in my tree.
by Sandra Crawford G2G Crew (480 points)
+4 votes

Do any of these names look familiar?

Sources: "United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZM2-G7W : 13 December 2017), Britton G Smith in entry for Britton G Smith, 1860.

1860 US Census 719th District Georgia Militia, Echols, Georgia

Britton G Smith M 39 Georgia
Sarah Smith F 38 Georgia
Nancy Smith F 15 Georgia
William Smith M 12 Georgia
Thomas Smith M 10 Georgia
Luther J Smith M 6 Georgia
Britton G Smith M 3 Georgia
Breckenbridge Smith

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
No, this is not the same family. They were in Butler, Taylor County Georgia, USA.  The son married twice.  Both of his wives were the daughters of John and Sarah (Kelly) King.
+3 votes
I found an 1870s census which matches Chris' 1860s, if they are the same as your ancestor.

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MC3M-3H2 : 12 April 2016), Britten Smith, Georgia, United States; citing p. 35, family 263, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,647.
by Amelia Utting G2G6 Pilot (187k points)
No, not they are not the same.  I am certain of the name.  The son married twice.  Both of his wives were the daughters of John and Sarah (Kelly) King.  They lived in Butler, Carsonville, Taylor County, Georgia, USA.

I saw your Post and I thought I could help. I did try searching for someone I thought was born 1813 or 1816 but never did find someone who was married to a Laura King or so I thought. Then I re read the answers and what you said afterward so I went back to FamilySearch.org and went thru the genealogies and Family Tree Pages  and I found this:  

1860 Southern Division Taylor Co. Ga. U.S. Census
Britain Smith -------------------age 44   -----Ga ---b. 1816
Sarah Smith---------------------age 45 -----Ga ---B. 1815
Franklin M. Smith------------age 22--------Ga ---B. 1838
Abigail Smith------------------age 19-------Ga----b. 1841
Maning Smith---------------age 18---------Ga ---b. 1842
Emeline Smith--------------age 16-------Ga -----b. 1844
Maliki Smith------------------age 15----Ga -------b. 1845
Zacheriah Smith-----------age 14 ----Ga -------b. 1846
Hesekiah Smith---------age 12--------Ga ------b. 1848
Susan Smith--------------age 10 ------Ga -------b. 1850
Alletha Smith----------age 9 -----------Ga -------B. 1851
Eliza  Smith -------------age 5---------Ga ------B. 1855
Manna Smith ------------age 2 --------Ga -----b. 1858
Green B. -------------------Age 0------Ga -----b. 1860
Sarah ----------------------Age 43 -----Ga -----B. 1817
Britain----------------------  ?   
Nathaniel Walker---------?
Levi Smith B. 5 March 1858 Birth place Taylor Co, Ga.  Death  27 March 1926 68 years old. Bibb co. Ga.   Father Britton Smith
1910 Carsonville, Taylor Co. Georgia
Laura L Smith ----------Head Widowed -----------age 36 -------Ga
Earnest H Smith-----------son ----------------------age 12 -------Ga
Albert A Smith------------son -----------------------age 10 ------Ga
Rosebud Smith ----------daughter---------------age 8 ---------Ga
Katie E. --------------------daughter--------------age 7 -----------Ga
Irene H ---------------------daughter------------age 2 ------------Ga
Bonnie Wayne----------step-son-----------age 17 ----------------Ga
Ruby E/------------------female --------------age 19 ---------------Ga
Ethelyn Haywood Crawford Birth 1920  D. 26 July 2013 Greenwood S.C.   address 105 Cothran Dr. age 93 Taylor Co. Ga 
Paper: The Index Journal   -   U. S. Genealogy Bank Obituaries 1980-2014.   Parents:  Howard and Rosebud Smith Haywood
Find a grave memorial # 114362171
Spouse:  Russel  Lewis Crawford B. 19 Feb 1915 Thomas Co. Georgia 
death: 18 June 2013 Greenwood S.C.  Find a grave memorial #         112587800
Britain Greenberry Smith- B.1816 Upson Georgia D. Sept 1872 Taylor Ga. 
Sarah Kelly B. 1820  D. ? 
From the Family Search Family Tree:
1. Obediah Smith -1837
2. Franklin M Smith - 1839
3. Malachi M Smith - 1839
4. Abigail C. Smith - 1840
5. Maning Smith - 1842
6. Minerva Smith - 1842
7. Emeline Smith - 1843
8. Zacheriah Smith - 1846
9. Hesekiah Smith - 1848
10. Susan M. E. Smith - 1850
11  Zachariah Smith - 1850 married Sarah L. McCants 1848- 1879
12. Alletha Jane Smith - 1851
13. Leigh Smith - 1853
14. Eliza Smith - 1855
15/ Emanuel Mannie Smith - 1856- 1900 married Mary E. Walker - 1861-1937
16. Levi Smith - 1858 
17. Britton G. - 1860
Britain Greenberry  "B. G."  Smith B. 1 Dec. 1869 (1860) on Tombstone
D. 25 March 1909   age 39   Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery,- Butler , Taylor Co. Georgia   Find agrave memorial # 93062327
Lauretta Samantha "Laura" King Smith b. 20 July 1874 D. 8 March 1949 age 74 Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery - Taylor Co. Georgia Find a grave memorial # 93062371/
To Be Continued:
18. Lenora N. Smith - 1863
To be continued:  

Katie Ethel Smith Adams - b. 2 june 1905 D. 15 Jan 1978 - age 72 Antioch Baptish Church Cemetery - Taylor Co, Georgia. Find a grave memorial # 142004113

Spouse: John Henry Adams B. 5 Jan  1902 Died 18 June1858  age 56  Bibb Co. Ga - Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery - Taylor Co. Ga. Find a grave memorial # 142003638

Emanuel l Manin "Mannie"  Smith  b. 16 Nov 1856  D.  6 March 1900 age 43 Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery- Taylor Co. Georgia  Find a grave memorial # 141607359

Malachi Smith B. 1845 D. 24 May 1854 age 18-19- Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery - Taylor Co. Georgia Find a grave memorial 93062443

Mercer Walker Smith - B. 14 March 1896 D. 10 Oct 1976 age 80 Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery  Taylor Co Ga. Find a grave memorial# 107633865   Daughter of Emanuel "Mannie' Smith

Spouse:  Effie Fuller Smith b. 2 Jun 1890 Georgia Died - 6 July 1971   age 81 Bibb Co. Georgia  - Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery    Find a grave memorial # 141 607617

1850 Census Upson Georgia

This is Greenberry's father born 1816

Britain Smith ---------age 34  --------Ga;  Sarah Smith ----------age 30 Ga

Obediah Smith------age 13------------Ga ;  Francis Smith------age 11 Ga; Abigail Smith -----age 10 ------------Ga ;  Minerva Smith ------age 8 Ga. Emeline Smith----age 7 -------------Ga ;  Malachi Smith -------age 11 Ga Zacheriah Smith -----age 4 ----------Ga; Susan Smith -------age 0 Ga

1870 Census Georgia

Briton Smith ------------------age 54 ---Ga.;  Sarah Smith -------age 50 --Ga Emeline Smith -----------------age 27 ---Ga ; Hershel Smith ----age 22; Ga Leigh Smith--------------------age 17 ---Ga ;  Eliza Smith ---age 15 Ga Manning Smith -----------------age 13 --Ga ; Levi Smith ---age 12 Ga; Britton Smith -------------------age 10 -  Ga ;  Lenora Smith ----age 7 --Ga.

Rosebud Smith Haywood -Born 13 March 1907 Died 29 Sep 1997  age 90 Southview Cemetery Upson Co. Georgia  - Find a grave memorial 151702143  ( it was down that she was born in 1902)

Spouse:  Howard Chapman Haywood B. 1 Dec. 1899 Died 7 Oct 1950 age 50 Southview Cemetery, Upson Co. Georgia  find a grave memorial # 151702161

Bonnie Wayne Smith b. 18 March 1893 died 16 July 1962   age 69 Glenwood Cemetery - Upson ,Georgia  Find a grave memorial 172691419

Britain Greenberry Smith - B. 1 Dec 1869 ( they have 1860 on tombstone)  D. 25 March 1909 Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery Butler Taylor Georgia   -  married 1896 in Carsonville Township Dist 70   Find a grave 93062327

Married Lauretta Samantha King B. 1874 -1949

I hope that I have given you enough information so that you can continue the search. But if you need help, just let me know. Nancy