Error message makes no sense [closed]

+5 votes
193 views

I'm getting an error message when I try to save https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Cogswell-723&action=edit 

Last I heard, 1754 came before, not after, 1793.  What gives????

 A marriage date (19 Nov 1754) should not be after a spouse's death date (Burnham-2013 died 12 Apr 1793)

WikiTree profile: Margaret Goldsmith
closed with the note: Problem solved (although the message still makes no sense) - Thanks!
in WikiTree Tech by Susan Anderson G2G6 Mach 4 (40.4k points)
closed by Susan Anderson
I see you removed Margaret's death date.  Happy to help out.  Don't mention it.
you could also change it to 20 Nov 1754 and chose "after"

Well, the error message doesn't make sense, since it displays the death date of the husband, who has a death date well after the wedding - instead of the death date of the wife, which seems to have been a month before the wedding (before removal).

Herbert, thank you anyway - help is always thank-able.

Steven, thanks, but I don't think the November marriage involved her, so I'm really reluctant to accommodate it even that much.  I'm working on that.
Thanks, Eve.  I'm really glad someone else can see why the error message confused me.

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
She married Francis Burnham a month after she died.
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (633k points)
selected by Bobbie Hall

Thanks for the star, Bobbie!  smiley

Thank you, Bobbie.

I'd removed the death date on a hunch, although it didn't seem related to the error message.  It's nice to know that my hunch actually may have solved the problem and that I won't have to wonder whether it'll come back to haunt me.
+8 votes

"Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FH5L-73D : 6 November 2017), Margaret Burnham, 26 Sep 1793; citing Death, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States, , town clerk offices, Massachusetts; FHL microfilm 777,636.

I found the record for her death. Does this help at all?

26 Sep 1793 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States.

by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (298k points)
Thank you, Steve.  This helps me a lot with my arguments for the wife of Francis Burnham/Burnam being someone other than Margaret Cogswell Goldsmith - once that marriage is off the profile, I can add back the tentative date of death I had there previously (before 23 Oct 1754, which is when her husband signed guardianship bonds for their children).

Related questions

+7 votes
1 answer
239 views asked 4 days ago in Policy and Style by Jack Day G2G6 Pilot (363k points)
+5 votes
2 answers
124 views asked Nov 28, 2017 in WikiTree Help by Dawn Ellis G2G6 Mach 8 (86.0k points)
+2 votes
0 answers
34 views asked 13 hours ago in WikiTree Tech by Nancy Thomas G2G6 Mach 4 (47.1k points)
+3 votes
2 answers
96 views asked Jun 14 in Genealogy Help by Arthur Samel G2G6 (8.7k points)
+3 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
1 answer
138 views asked Apr 9 in WikiTree Help by David Randall G2G6 Mach 2 (28.8k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...