Help Merge two profiles with error message

+7 votes
116 views
Trying to merge OCarrol-2 and O’Carroll-52 which are the same person but keeps saying -52 not a valid I’d - help :-)
WikiTree profile: Joanna Howard
in WikiTree Tech by Barbara Cutter G2G6 (9.5k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
The merge has been proposed.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (707k points)
selected by Barbara Cutter
What did you do to get it to work?
Yes, what did you do??  How did you do it?.
Rick Pierpoint did it, but always copy and paste the ID from the URL when you are on the page.   It helps avoid any oddities in the spelling/spacing/foreign characters
Oh, wow.  Didn’t think to copy and paste!  Thank you for the assist - great job!
+3 votes
If you are just putting in -52, that's not a valid ID.  Try this:

O'Carroll-52
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Did that :-)
+6 votes
It might be due to the character used for the apostrophe. I did a search for O’Carroll, and they are both in this list. Try starting the merge from O’Carroll  profile, then find the OCarroll profile, and then initiate the merge.

Depending on the character set your computer is using, the apostrophe could be straight up and down, or “curly.” If it is the later, WikiTree could be interpreting it as a different character, thus the error.

I have noticed problems like this when I copy text from my word processor into my desktop genealogy program.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (391k points)
Just tried that and doesn’t work - might be why some files don’t get merged as people just give up.