Could someone help me

+2 votes
166 views
Hi

Could someone help me I am working on Carl Peter Faberge. He has three names the one we commonly know him by. Wikipedia list him also as

Karl Gustavovich Faberge and then a Russian name that I can't read.I have not listed the second or third name, same for the brother his English name is Aaron

I also do not know how to do categories ,could someone walk me through it? The photos I have used have come from Wikipedia

 Thank you
WikiTree profile: Carl Faberge
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Snyder G2G6 Mach 2 (24.0k points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
Categories are fairly easy.  Here is the programming for Russian Artists.

[[Category: Russian Artists]]  Just copy and paste this onto the top of his biography.

For other categories, I find it easiest to just tap the link to category that you just pasted in and then search around for other categories that he should be in.  Things like cemeteries or cities he lived in, or awards he received or even significant dates. It is up to you where he should be placed.

He also has a Find A Grave site so you can add a source for that like this. {{FindAGrave|17792639}} and then add a category for his cemetery like this. [[Category: Cimetière du Grand Jas de Cannes, Cannes, France]] but someone from the cemetery project will need to create the hierarchy so it fits in correctly since no cemeteries in Cannes have been created.
by Gurney Thompson G2G6 Pilot (191k points)
edited by Gurney Thompson
Thank you so much
+2 votes

As Carl was born in Russia, his name on his birth record is likely spelled in Cyrillic: Карл Густавович Фаберже.

by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (193k points)
Hi

The fact that his name is known three different ways , other then listing them, I wasn't sure what to do with the information. I chose to go with the most commonly known name for him. I wondered if someone that could write Russian had done a profile.

Thank you for your help and if anyone has any other helpful thought, I would love to hear thems
+1 vote
You could put the other names in the biography as well as in the nicknames field.
by Deborah Talbot G2G6 Mach 5 (56.6k points)