Need help finding a Rev War Militia Regiment

+3 votes
120 views
Can not find a source for the GB Halls Brigade Ontario County New York Militia  that is on his MILITARY headstone.  May we add the Unit?  and where can I go to find out if it is accurate.  It appears to be a military headstone.f-a-g 8299473
WikiTree profile: Jasper Sears
in The Tree House by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 5 (52.3k points)
retagged by Steve McCabe

4 Answers

+5 votes
You might try Fold3. If you do not have a subscription, it can be used for free at any LDS Family History Center (this is what I do).
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (378k points)
thank you I did not think of that. but no luck.  GB Halls nor Ontario County are listed.  So 1st think I need to find out who the  GB Hall is???  And they are not listed by County.  What is with the Brigade?  no not remember seeing that before?  Could that be my clue?
+3 votes
I'm looking, but there does not seem to have been a militia from Ontario County in the War of the Revolution.  I could not find your Jasper Sears or a G B Hall.  Odd.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (531k points)
Wonder how easy it is to make one of those military headstones?  So until we find the Regiment I'm leaving it  blank, with citation needed..  Thanks for looking too.
+2 votes
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (593k points)
So does this mean we have a SOURCE and can add the Unit,                  Brig Gen Amos Hall's Brigade...????
SO VERY COOL  thx...
Reckon so but...I'm doing jazz musicians with Donnie Blackstone so my brain is mooooshy
OH, yes,  thank you so very much.  will add that as a source...
Okay, I am adding it to the Category:New York Militia American Revolution  but should it be under the County?   not that many by  county most are sub'd under the  Officer, like  Brig Gen Amos Hall's Brigade, ????
ooooh  jazz,  neat...
1793-1814 was not what I would classify as the revolutionary war.
OMG!!!  I was so excited I didn't see the date? in the corner..  So will have to >>>>>>>>>>>>>Thank you
That is why I gave you links for the war of 1812. Eddie gave you links for after the revolutionary war up to almost 1812. He was kinda young to be a Lt Col. in the Revolutionary war. LOL
You guys overwhelmed me with all the info I just got so excited reading all about the man and family, the dates did not sink in. And it answers my ?? what is the Brigade? had not seen anything like that in Rev War...  Can not thank you enough...I will change it..

Basically it was the start of what we would now call the Army National Guard. Not military but not totally civilian either.

Here is a link explaining squads, brigades, etc.

Thank you for that link Steven - you are so helpful and resourceful!  Dude! Owe you a million!  Now I can get an Idea of the scope of these things - makes more sense after looking at this