What are the question marks on my surnames page?

+3 votes
103 views

I would imagine they're for people I haven't entered a surname for, but they're not linked, so how can I correct them? I linked my surnames page so you know which page I'm referring to. https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Shea-379/10

in WikiTree Help by Maureen Shea G2G Crew (730 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
You don't have names for those people yet to have a surname show up. :)
by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (945k points)
+3 votes

Hi Maureen!  Thanks for joining us.

As you add generations to your Wikitwig, the Surnames pages will fill out.  For instance, if you add the parents for https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sheerin-51, their names will appear on the generation earlier. 

by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (557k points)
I just added the parents for Teresa Sheerin, so now Patrick Sheerin and Mary McHugh should appear on your Surname list.  I thought her name was Welsh, but that was another Patrick and Mary Sheerin.