I need to file a MIR but it keeps telling me that that page is not found. Help!

+7 votes
127 views
I am trying to file a MIR but keep getting a page not found message!
in WikiTree Help by Donna Henderson G2G5 (5.5k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Which page Not Found?  The original form, or the new one when you replace Wikitree-1 with the member's ID?  Or some other page?
Not the form. I can fill it out, but when i try to send it - it says page not found.
Probably something I am doing wrong. Not very technical!
Make sure you spell the member's ID correctly, including capitalization, in the URL for the form.  Best way is to copy the WikiID from the other member's profile - everything after the last '/.'  It looks like Name-###.
I think you answered my question yesterday about my great grandma

 Jannie Brewer?
Yes, I did comment on that thread.  I hope you can get it worked out with minimum additional drama.  Once you file the MIR, I believe the cone of silence drops and you can't discuss it here any more.  Good luck!
I AM Still getting page not found! About to lose interest
Can you copy and post the URL of the page that's giving you trouble?
I will try!
www.wikitree.com/Savage-3493
If you are trying to get to that profile, it needs "wiki/" before the name-number ID.

If you are trying to follow the steps Ellen gave in her answer, change nothing but "WikiTree-1."  Leave all of the rest of the address as is.

Hope that helps.
I'm not very technical savvy. I think I got it done. Will I get an email?
You will probably get an email acknowledgment from one of the volunteers who process MIRs, after they've reviewed your submission.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

The page about Mentor Intervention Requests can be confusing, and the form can be tricky. Once you are sure you need to file an MIR, you need to:

  1. Enter the URL https://www.wikitree.com/contact/mentor/WikiTree-1 in your browser URL bar. Before you hit "Enter," replace "WikiTree-1" with the ID of the person you want to request intervention with. (Make sure you have their correct ID.)
  2. Go the URL you entered in the URL bar.
  3. Verify that the heading at the top of the page contains the ID of the person you want to file an MIR for. For example, if you are reporting me, it should say "Mentor Intervention Request re: Smith-62120".
  4. Fill in the form.
  5. Submit the form using the button at the bottom of the page.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Paula J
If you have tried to follow these steps, where in the process are you getting the Page Not Found message?
+5 votes

I assume you have gone through the Problems with Members process?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Problems_with_Members

If you have and you still have a problem, then this is the MIR page

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Mentor_Intervention_Request

These are the instructions

If Problems with Members procedure directs you to file an MIR, go to the profile of the member with whom you are having the problem. If you're a Project Leader look at the bottom of the profile under the Leader Links. If you're not a Leader, copy the member's WikiTree ID and replace WikiTree-1 in the URL https://www.wikitree.com/contact/mentor/WikiTree-1 with their ID. Paste the URL into your web browser and click "return".

There is NO specific form - just a procedure you have to follow - see above.

Hope this helps.

by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (766k points)