Offering research help in Maine

+7 votes
99 views
I live in Maine and am offering to do look ups in the Maine State Archives, the Maine State Library that has a large genealogical, town history and periodical collection, including newspapers on microfiche, as well as photos in and around central Maine and the midcoast region.  

J Clark
in Genealogy Help by J Clark G2G3 (3.7k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I don’t have any genealogy in Maine, but I think this is a really kind offer. I see you’re already on the Maine assistance page. (That is you, isn’t it?)
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.8m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
Thank you both.  Yes, Pip, that's me.  I have people who lived in other states, so I might be on the receiving end of other's research, so its all good.
+3 votes
Thank you for the generous offer.
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (556k points)