I'm needing help with my Great-Grandmother. I have not found much information on her. Thanks!

+4 votes
111 views
WikiTree profile: Elizabeth McCorkle
in Genealogy Help by Flyer Seabrook G2G Crew (580 points)
Hi Flyer.

Your grandfather Elmer had a younger brother named George F according to the 1910 US Census. They are listed in lines 70 and 71 in the following image of the original document:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9RJZ-9SV8?i=21&cc=1727033

George F died on 1964. There is an obituary listing Elizabeth as Mrs. Jane Warren of Los Angeles, CA in the following record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50348492

I hope this info helps in your search.
Thanks so much!
You're welcome, Flyer.

Best of luck !

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Welcome to G2G!  Thanks for including the link, and good job finding the 1910 Census record.  Here's Clyde's WW I draft registration.  It shows nearest relative Mrs Jennie McCorkle, same address.  Was Elizabeth's middle name Jennie or Jane or Jennifer?

"United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K662-S5R : 13 March 2018), Clyde Elmer Mccorkle, 1917-1918; citing Wichita City no 1, Kansas, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,643,940.

Marriage license.  The marriage certificate is the next image.  It says she was born in 1886, same as the 1910 Census.  Profile says 1866.  It also gives middle initial 'C.'

Kansas County Marriages, 1855-1911, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q293-P9RZ : 17 October 2017), E C Mc Corkle and E C Blake, 09 Aug 1904; citing Marriage, Harvey, Kansas, United States, district clerk, court clerk, county clerk and register offices from various counties; FHL microfilm 2,363,338.

This could maybe be her in 1900 in Halstead, KS (same town given on marriage license), but the age is way off.  Censuses aren't always accurate, though.

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMTG-SS2 : accessed 22 July 2018), Jennie Blake in household of George Blake, Larkin Township Halstead city (part), Harvey, Kansas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 83, sheet 6A, family 94, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,482.

Clyde and two sons in 1920.  It gives his marital status as Divorced.

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFXM-HF5 : accessed 22 July 2018), Clyde E Mccorkle, Wichita Ward 4, Sedgwick, Kansas, United States; citing ED 146, sheet 19B, line 91, family 529, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 550; FHL microfilm 1,820,550.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (614k points)
selected by Rubén Hernández
Thanks for the star, Pip!

Herbert, taking into account that Flyer is asking for information on his great-grandmother Elizabeth/Jane/Jennie and that you are providing so much information on her, I think, your answer deserves the (removed) star.


In the 1895 Kansas state Census Jennie is listed 6 y/o:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL8J-6W8D

Thank you, Rubén!  laugh

I appreciate everyone's help with Clyde Ernest, and I have made some changes. However, I would like to return to my previous question about. Elizabeth/Jane/Jennie.

Thanks again!
Flyer, when searches for the main subject run dry, you can learn a great deal by looking at those close to him or her.  We learned a lot about Elizabeth/Jennie by tracing Elmer.  I have to finish fixing my kitchen sink so I can get water back on, but my next step would be looking at her children.  With BMD records on them, we can at least confirm it's all the same family.  Rubén just used that trick to turn up a fantastic clue about her life after divorce.  Perhaps a death certificate exists for Mrs Warren, to tie her to your ggm.  Even if it doesn't pan out, you collect tons of source material for the other people.  It's no lose.
Thanks for all your help!

I will continue the search!
+2 votes

Something is wrong with Clydes' records.  There is a Clyde Elmer born to Franklin and Viola (Vance)

Source: "Iowa, Delayed Birth Records, 1850-1939," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q246-3TL3 : accessed 22 July 2018), Elmer Clyde Mccorkle, 28 Jun 1877, Allerton, Wayne, Iowa, United States; citing reference ID 106736, State Historical Society of Iowa, Des Moines; FamilySearch digital folder 101693745.   https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS3M-VS3V-4?i=1740&cc=2527591

Iowa, Delayed Birth Records
: Elmer Clyde Mccorkle
: Birth   28 Jun 1877  Allerton, Wayne, Iowa, United States
: Father      Franklin Mccorkle Birthplace OH
: Mother   Viola Vance  Birthplace IN
: Reported by: Viola MCCorkle Age 87: Mother

But the Clyde that married Frances Hawkins, listed his parents as James and Sarah McCorkle.

Source: "New Hampshire Marriages, 1720-1920," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDL6-K62 : 10 February 2018), Clyde Mc Corkle and Frances C. Hawkins, 13 Nov 1894; citing reference 2:3ZGR0Q8; FHL microfilm 1,001,279.

: Name     Clyde Mc Corkle
: Birthplace     Iowa
: Father     James  Mother  Sarah A.
: Marriage  13 Nov 1894 Place     Manchester, NH
: Spouse     Frances C. Hawkins
: Age 18 Birth Date     1876   Birthplace     Boston, Mass.
: Father     Malvern    Mother   Mary

Which would make him this Clyde?

Source: "Iowa State Census, 1885," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:H82T-G3Z : 11 March 2018), Clyde Mccorkle in household of James Mccorkle, Harrison, Lee, Iowa; citing p. 23, 1885, State Historical Society, Des Moines; FHL microfilm 1,021,488.

Iowa State Census, 1885, Harrison, Lee, Iowa
James Mccorkle         M     69    
Sarah Mccorkle         F     44    
William Mccorkle         M     32    
Eva Mccorkle         F     22    
Clyde Mccorkle         M     10    
Flora Bell Mccorkle     F     8    
William Giles                M     23    

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (757k points)

Nothing wrong, just more than one Clyde.  Your first record matches the WW I draft card's date of birth exactly.  Here's the 1880 Census for Frank, Viola, Elmer, and Edward in Harvey County, Kansas:

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MF5M-514 : 29 August 2017), Elmer C Mccorkle in household of Frank Mccorkle, Richland, Harvey, Kansas, United States; citing enumeration district ED 242, sheet 538B, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0382; FHL microfilm 1,254,382.

Clyde getting married in New Hampshire at 17 in 1894, then coming back to Kansas to marry Elizabeth ten years later stretches credulity.  Clyde in Iowa in 1885 can't be right because his family was in Kansas by then.

Re: Something wrong: I was referring to Clyde's profile.

Showing a marriage to both EC Blake and Frances Hawkins, when the Clyde that married Hawkins listed his parents as James and Sarah (not Franklin and Viola as shown on his profile).
Sorry Chris.  I hadn't looked at his profile.  I agree, if his profile says he married both women, there is a problem.

I don't think he married both women. However, I'm thinking he must have remarried after Elizabeth/Jane/Jennie due to having another child Frank:

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFXM-HF5 : accessed 22 July 2018), Clyde E Mccorkle, Wichita Ward 4, Sedgwick, Kansas, United States; citing ED 146, sheet 19B, line 91, family 529, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 550; FHL microfilm 1,820,550.

+2 votes

Which set of parents?

Source: "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MD2T-WLX : 11 August 2017), Clyde Mc Corkle in household of James Mc Corkle, Harrison, Lee, Iowa, United States; citing enumeration district ED 9, sheet 116A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0349; FHL microfilm 1,254,349.

James Mc Corkle     Self     M     64     Pennsylvania
Sarah A Mc Corkle     Wife     F     39     Pennsylvania
William Mc Corkle     Son     M     27     Iowa
Clark O C Mc Corkle     Son     M     19     Iowa
Abbie Mc Corkle     Daughter     F     17     Iowa
Clyde Mc Corkle     Son     M     5     Iowa
Belle F Mc Corkle     Daughter     F     3     Iowa
Josie Hart     Niece     F     27     Ohio

Source: "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MF5M-514 : 29 August 2017), Elmer C Mccorkle in household of Frank Mccorkle, Richland, Harvey, Kansas, United States; citing enumeration district ED 242, sheet 538B, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0382; FHL microfilm 1,254,382.

United States Census, 1880 Richland, Harvey, Kansas

Frank Mccorkle     Self     M     32     Ohio
Viola Mccorkle     Wife     F     25     Indiana
Elmer C Mccorkle     Son     M     3     Iowa
Edward Mccorkle     Son     M     2     Missouri

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (757k points)
Second set.  See above.

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
43 views asked Oct 23, 2019 in The Tree House by George Blake G2G1 (1.9k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
89 views asked Jan 11, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+2 votes
1 answer
99 views asked Jan 10, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+3 votes
5 answers
+2 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...