I need help, Please; sorting out Gardner Davis'es.

+4 votes
94 views

 Greetings; I have found a number of Gardner Davis'es . Trying to determine which facts belong to whom is difficult. For example; a Gardner Davis born 31, May, 1788 to a Gardner and Lydia Davis; who has siblings: Lydia; Ansel; Mahitable; Shora; Ruth; and Peter. See these URL's: goo.gl/BSfzye and: goo.gl/8bww23 1859; Here is his will: goo.gl/92HdmS; From FindaGrave: goo.gl/JuPN59 He Married an Elizabeth Ricketson daughter of Abednego; and Martha Ida Soule who was born Jan 24, 1790 they lived in Peru, NY. issue: Jonathan 1819; Mary; Persis; Joseph; Howland Ricketson. 1835.

The book; "Our Kinsman." Directly conflicts the other public records for the birthdate; and lists Gardner Davis being born to the Parents; Benjamin and Ruth Yores of Roxbury. This [Gardner Davis's] Birthday is 31 May, 1779 With the same siblings; Shora; Ansel; Mahatible; Ruth; not listed; Peter; and Lydia. Same birthdate only nine years earlier, 31 May 1788. He married Prudnece Markham; and was killed by lightning in 1834. I'd specifically like to know the full name of his mother, who his grandparents are and names of his children. Is anyone sure? Thank you... SO MUCH!smiley

WikiTree profile: Gardner Davis
in Genealogy Help by Lisa Anderson G2G Crew (440 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

There  are a lot of men named Gardner Davis in the early 1800's. American Ancestors (NEHGS),  Tyringham Births, V1, p. 24, transcript in Massachusetts Vital Records, 1620-1850,  lists the Gardner in the profile:

Gardner Jr., s. Gardner and Lydia, May 31, 1788

other births to those parents include:

Ansel, s. b. Feb. 19, 1794
Lydia, d. b. Jan 31, 1796

Mehitabel, d. b. Dec. 15, 1791

Peter, s. born Feb. 6, 1787

Ruth, d. born Jan. 13, 1798

Shora, s. born Apr. 9, 1790

Gardner Davis appears on the U.S. Census in Tyringham in 1790, 1800, and 1810.  The 1810 census includes 9 family members, so there apparently were no additional children: 

Free white persons - Males - 10 thru 15:  1

Free white persons - Males -  16 thru 25:  3

Free white persons - Males - 45 and over:    1

Free white persons - Females 10 thru 15:  2

Free white persons - Females 16 thru 25:  1

Free white persons - Females 45 and over:  1

Number of Household members under 16:  3

Number of Household members over 25:   2

Number of Household members:   9

Year; 1810  Census Place: Tyringham, Berkshire, Massachusetts; Roll: 17; Page: 199; Image: 00175; Family History Library Film: 0205625
 

by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (363k points)
edited by Kathie Forbes
Thank you for your reply.
+2 votes

Gardner Davis is apparently a popular name. There's a few during the same era in both New York and Massachusetts.  But, I found Gardner Davis who married Lydia and lived at Tyringham, Berkshire, Mass at least until 1810:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHKG-DFY

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH2L-3Z9

They also have a son Peter, born 6 Feb 1787:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZ22-MZH

This Gardner is most likely the Gardner Davis who served in the Revolution in Capt. Ezekiel Hearick's Company, Col. John Ashley's Berkshire Regiment:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG2M-K57W

Son Gardner Davis, Find A Grave here:  https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/125711584?search=true

He lived in Peru, New York at least from 1820-1840:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHBS-X4K

Gardner and Elizabeth had a son Henry:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XL73-Z5Q

This Gardner Davis is probably the one who served in the War of 1812 in Green's 7th Regiment of the New York Militia:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-G5CN-9FGW?i=38&cc=1916219

 

by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (55.7k points)
edited by Saundra Stewart
Thank you;  I appreciate it.
I found another Gardner Davis, son of Gardner and Ann (Bennet) Davis.  He married Hannah Elsbree.  He was born and died in Bristol, Mass.  I'll run that real quick and see if we collide.
I'm pretty sure I have already eliminated that one.  Thanks, though.