My question is: WHERE is St.Christopher's?

+2 votes
94 views
Several of my family came into St. Christopher's from England.  (1635) per The Complete book of Emigrants.     My question is:   Where is St. Christopher's ?
in The Tree House by Rebecca Snider G2G6 Mach 1 (13.9k points)
Which country are you looking for St. Christopher's in?

This one's in the Barbadoes

https://archive.org/stream/originallistsofp00hottuoft#page/n41/

(The date is Jan 1634/5)

No actually I think it says "and the Barbadoes".
It's St Kitts !

2 Answers

+4 votes
it may be what was known as St Christopher's island, now a part of Saint Kitts and Nevis, a group of islands in the Caribbean.
by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 3 (32.5k points)
0 votes
Thanks to everyone answering.   I've had it show up on several family members with no further information on some and West Indies (after) on others.    I looked on a map of the West Indies and no St. Christopher's showed and doing a general search of St. Christopher's showed churches, etc but nothing saying St. Kitts.  

Now....back to research and more maps !  

THANK YOU ALL !

Rebecca
by Rebecca Snider G2G6 Mach 1 (13.9k points)