How do you contact the creator of the profile with questions?

+4 votes
133 views
WikiTree profile: Julia Henry
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (250 points)
What questions do you have?

5 Answers

+5 votes
Normally you would look for the profile manager above the Wikitree id for the profile, but in this case there is no profile manager for the profile you have linked to. It has been orphaned.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
Dang, you’re fast. I was still typing when your answer came up, Speedy Gonzales!

Sorry Pip, You can type as slowly as you like on the next few. I am off out for the evening smiley

Hahaha! Enjoy yourself!
+8 votes
Click on the Changes tab from the profile, go to the very first entry, click the name of the creator, then click the send private message link on the creator's profile. In this case, you may have a problem as the creator hasn't been active for quite some time, but you can always give it a try.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
+5 votes

N.O., on every managed profile you’ll find this:

 private message [send private message]

beside the profile manager’s name, under the data for the profile’s person. Also, on the right side of profiles, you can scroll down to find a place to publicly leave a message on the profile page.

  • Public Comments: These will appear below and on Activity Feeds. (Best for messages to or about X that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

 It all depends on whether you want to send a private or public message. Hope this helps.

by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Oh, I forgot: Welcome to the WikiTree community, N.O. Glad to have you aboard.
+7 votes

I checked the changes on that profile and the manager is Taco Goulooze who imported the data for Julia A Henry from export_15_aug_2011.ged  but ...he hasn't been on WikiTree since 1 Sep 2015.

by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.6m points)
+6 votes

The source for this profile is:

United States Census, 1860

William Henry M 41 Ohio
Mary Henry F 35 Ohio
Ellen Henry F 16 Ills
William Henry M 14 Ills
Elizabeth Henry F 12 Ills
Henrietta Henry F 10 Ills
Adelia Henry F 5 Ills
Dorwin Henry M 3 Ills
Julia Henry F 1 Ills
Nicholas Hamond M 23 Ohio


"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXHK-NMF : 13 December 2017), William Henry, 1860.

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (74.4k points)