Need help with a profile bio

+3 votes
97 views
I've been working on this profile for about a week.  It was so confusing because there seems to be two men with the same name, same area, same father's name, almost same birth.  Everything I was putting together seems to contradict all the existing trees and find a grave.

I tried to explain my conclusions, but I think I've been looking at it too long.  I don't think someone reading it will understand my train of thoughts.  Every time I read it, I change it.

Biographers or anyone, please save me.  Please feel free to rewrite and fix.
WikiTree profile: George Fountain
in The Tree House by Melissa Jamison G2G6 Mach 1 (16.0k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Your outlline of your reasoning looks very good, and I followed it perfectly.  You could add a ==Research Notes== section and add your reasoning and evidence to that section.

Does the other George Fountain have his own profile? If not, I'd be tempted to create one for him with a similar explanation and reference both profiles with each other - and mark them as non-duplicates so they don't get mixed up in future.
by Michelle Wilkes G2G6 Pilot (124k points)
selected by Melissa Jamison
Clear reasoning. I agree with Michelle’s suggestion of developing the second profile too.
+4 votes
I concur that moving the reasoning to a == Research Notes == section and out of the biography would help. I’m also not a fan of putting all of the data extracted from a source into the bio. It can be distracting and doesn’t add to the story. This is just my personal opinion. With good sources, someone can go look ar the details if interested. Too much of that level of detail and you are telling the story of the sources and not of the life. Just tell what the sources told you. Again, just my opinion.
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (421k points)
And be sure to "sign" any sections where you refer to yourself, otherwise, the reader doesn't know who "I" is.