Anyone willing to help tear down this Turner brick wall?

+4 votes
160 views
John Turner- 10956   Slowly but surely I am making progress here, but not without help.  Now I know John Turtner died in the Florida Wars. Found the  Military Land Grant with the help of some great wikiTreerers, which proves John died in the Florida Wars and was a pvt in Capt. Arnolds Alabama  Mounted Volunteers..  We still do noto know death date or where he is buried, nor who his parents might have been, or siblings. This is the first crack in this wall in many years. I have added the new images of the documents to John's page.   I want  to conitnue to  breaking this brick wall.  Can you help?
WikiTree profile: John Turner
in Genealogy Help by Deborah Dunn G2G6 Mach 2 (22.2k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Not sure if this is related, but there is a record on Ancestry that has a 16 year old John Turner born in Marion County, South Carolina who enrolled in the military in Charlotte, NC. Source: Ancestry.com. U.S. Army, Register of Enlistments, 1798-1914 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data: Register of Enlistments in the U.S. Army, 1798-1914; (National Archives Microfilm Publication M233, 81 rolls); Records of the Adjutant General’s Office, 1780’s-1917, Record Group 94; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

It's hard to read, and it might not be the right John Turner. But it's something.

by G. Borrero G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
selected by Deborah Dunn
Thanks, but I don't have ancestry.  Will see if I can get someone to get it for me.  Thanks for your answer. I choose you the best!

Here it is at FamilySearch:

"United States Registers of Enlistments in the U.S. Army, 1798-1914," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJD5-K78R : 9 March 2018), John Turner, 17 Nov 1814; citing p. 77, volume 023, , , , United States, NARA microfilm publication M233 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 12; FHL microfilm 350,318.

Thanks Herbert Tardy, I have seen this record, but not sure if it is my John or not.  Thank you so much.
You're welcome, and good luck!
+1 vote
I'm willing. I've been trying to get past a different Turner brick wall. Francis Turner 1740 - 1804 married to Elizabeth (many think Gilley, no real proof). He served in the Revolutionary  War and had six children.

I hope this is an active group....newbie. Kim
by Kim Marcus G2G3 (3.3k points)
Bless you! Kim Marcus, thank you so much!  Check out Turner-10956, and email me any questions, would be fantastic if our Turners had a common ancestor.