FTDNA question on terminology

+4 votes
135 views
I’m disappointed in what I see in the FamilyTreeDNA site as to my results, mainly because I don’t get the terminology.

On my Y-DNA results page, listed are “Standard Y-DNA Values.” What does this mean? (Three panels, 1-12, 13-25, 26-36)

Marker DYS19 has two red stars beside it. Marker DYS38911 has three red stars. Why?

Under all my markers there is a “value” row. What is that?

Please, if you get too technical with me, I’ll still be lost. Just a simple explanation (is there such a thing when discussing DNA!?!?) will suffice. Many thanks!
WikiTree profile: Pip Sheppard
in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Hover over the red stars. DYS19 is also knows as DYS394. DYS389II reports differently than the Genotype project. The number in the value row is the number of repeats. If you click on the very tiny circle with an i in it on the dark blue row, it has definitions.
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (424k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard

Ahhhh, I’m a big dummy! Thanks, Doug. Much appreciated!! You exist to answer my questions! smiley

It helps that I'm running a couple of weeks ahead of you on this particular topic.smiley

+5 votes
Pip you may find some of the FTDNA tutorials located in their resource center of help.

https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/y-dna-results-pages/
by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (670k points)

Hi Laura! I did... finally! (Slow learner) With a little help and some poking around (my best learning method!), I did find some stuff that was very helpful.