need help finding any records of george button

+3 votes
93 views
trying to find any info on george button from 1900 -1910 cant find anything while he was alive his wife was emma button
in Genealogy Help by Danette DeRose G2G4 (4.3k points)
In the 1910 census Gertrude's father's birth location is put is unknown. Both of Emma's parents birth locations is also unknown. I notice in an answer to a question you asked before someone found sources indicating Emma was the widow of George and another naming him Charlie. Did you find another source for his name?

It might be useful to try find Emma in the 1920 census. She might have remarried or passed away. I haven't been able to trace her.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

I found a George Button, born in Paxton, Illinois on 13 Feb 1867, son of Jesse and Alice (Schlosser) Button, and died on 28 Feb 1929, in Bloomington, McLean, Illinois:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NQR2-TTL

There's also a George Button born 1 Aug1869 to Henry and Clara (Haines) Button:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6HF-93V

He's buried here:  https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151425754?search=true

by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (55k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
+5 votes
Hi, Danette,

I have run through several ways of searching for Emma and Gertrude, George and/or Charles Button, and any permutations thereof. Given the sparse information provided on census records and the fact that Emma would have been only 15 years old when Gertrude was born, I suspect there was no Mr. Button and Button was probably not Emma's maiden name either. I think it is probable that Gertrude was illegitimate and places of birth for both her and her mother may or may not be correct. Depending on your level of interest in tracing your roots, you may want to consider DNA testing.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1m points)
thanks deb durham G2G6 pilot i seriously want to get a dna but finances are really tight right now so im hoping to be able to get one soon thank you so much for your help