Help with Sir John Wynne

+4 votes
112 views
Before I even begin to think about entering people born in the 1500's I would like to make sure that all the loose ends are tied up and everything is working properly. Here is what I believe to know about Sir John Wynne.

John Wynne born 1553 in either LLanycrwys, Carmenthshire (spelling?), Wales or perhaps Gwynedd, Caernarvonshire (spelling?) Wales. I believe that he died in either 01 Mar 1574 or 01 Mar 1626

He married (possibly Sarah) Sydney Gerrard (b. 1554-1632) on an unknown date.

A birthdate in the 1520's also appears for John, maybe his father or As I think I found Son of Maurice Wynne (1495-1580) born in England and Jane Bulkeley (1531-1553) born in Wales.

Am I close on any of this? Thanks a bunch. Home made pistachio ice cream for everybody:) I only made a quart and a half (1.4L) and also there is about a pint (0.47L) of Peach ice cream left. Sorry the blueberry ice cream is missing in action. My wife does not know yet.
in Genealogy Help by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (168k points)

It is spelt Carmarthen Jerry. Here is the genuki page for Llanycrwys. Enjoy your ice cream.

Thanks Linda. My Grandmother was from Wales and I cant seem to spell it right. Thanks for the help.

Ice cream calories don't count  hahahaha and remember... Life is short, eat dessert first!

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

He has a history of parliament bio.

http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1558-1603/member/wynn-john-1554-1627

These are well researched and cite their sources which, when possible, it is good to follow up.

I can't find the Griffith Pedigrees online ( but its worth trying to chase up)

His death year is certainly 1627. His will http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D890559

is viewable on ancestry and was written on the 28th February 1626 (1626/7) and probate was granted  on 5th Dec. of the same year

His bio links to his father's HOP bio.

If you have access to the Oxford dict of National Biography ( many UK library cards give access) he has an entry which states he was born in Llanwrst.

He also has an entry here

This article also has a good number of citations, including the visitations of Wales and the Marches . There are more and would c and p but am on a phone and it doesn't workangry)

Also https://www.british-history.ac.uk/alumni-oxon/1500-1714/pp1674-1697

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (338k points)
selected by Jerry Dolman
Helen thanks for the information. My main concern here is this the correct Pedigree or is he the son of Maurice Wynn (1495-1580) and Jane Bulkeley (1531-1553)? I don't know which one it is and I don't want to make a mistake here if he can possibly be a notable.

 It doesn't C and P for me either and I am on a computer.

 I am so old. "How old is he?" I remember when you talked on phones.

I am so old "how old is he?" I remember when the Dead Sea Scrolls were just sick.
I should have checked

 He already has a profile https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wynn-184

(and C and P worked that time!!??)
That profile and the Parliament online article are about John Wynne of Caernarvonshire, North Wales. That's a different place from Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
thanks, Joe. news either way is good news. We want everything correct. I still do not know which one I am looking for.. Thank you so very much especially when I get to that point.
Sir John Wynn of Caenarvonshire was the son of Maurice and Jane (Sian) Bulkeley.His wife was Sidney Gerrard .

We have his wife hooked up to the papist Gerards.  She should be the daughter of this one

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gerard-614

Griffiths were originally Gruffydd weren't they?  I find they were related to everybody lol
+2 votes
I want to keep focused here. Yes I hope it is Sir John Wynne but we still have to check if it is another John Wynne. Another possibility is that he is the son of Maurice Wynne (1495-1580) born in England and Jane Bulkeley (possibly 1531-1553) born in Wales. Only I cannot find anything on this person and I need help. so I turn to Wikitree. Pwepole here,  NOW HERE IS A JOKE (pwepole? Allwite wabbit this is your wast chance) People here get things faster and more correct with sources than anywhere else I have ever seen. Thank you everybody for digging in and getting this right.
by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (168k points)