When Did Susanna Bemis Die?

+4 votes
128 views

Susanna Bemis, the daughter of Joseph Bemis and Elizabeth Peirce, was born on 13 Jan 1713/14 at Watertown, Massachusetts. One early source, Draper, gives her a death date of 28 Nov 1785, but he ALSO gives that same death date to a different Susanna Bemis, who married John Viles.(Draper, Thomas Waln-Morgan ''The Bemis history and genealogy, being an account, in greater part of the descendants of Joseph Bemis, of Watertown, Mass. ..'' San Francisco, Cal. [The Stanley-Taylor co., printer] 1900. Accessed on 28 July 2018 at Archive.org.  Pages 59 and 66. Bemis History

Other sources, Bond and Peirce, give her correct birth, but neither shows any other information about this Susanna. (The Peirce Genealogy gives the birth date for Susanna and that she is the daughter of Elizabeth Peirce and Joseph Bemis, but no other information about her.(Peirce, F. C. ''Peirce Genealogy: Being the Record of the Posterity of John Pers, an Early Inhabitant of Watertown, in New England ... with Notes on the History of Other Families of Peirce, Pierce, Pearce, Etc'' Worchester : Press of C. Hamilton 1880. Accessed on 28 July 2018 at Archive.org  Page numbered 28, but actually Page 28. Peirce) Likewise, Bond only gives Susanna's birth data, but no other information.(Bond, Henry ''Genealogies of the families and descendants of the early settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, including Waltham and Weston : to which is appended the early history of the town.''  Boston : N.E. Historic-genealogical Society, for the benefit of the "Bond fund" 1860. Accessed on 28 July 2018 at Archive.net. Page 21 Bond)

I can find no information about Susanna Bemis, daughter of Joseph, except her birth.  Can you help?

WikiTree profile: Susanna Viles
in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (334k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Can anyone help?
by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (334k points)
+3 votes
Vic - Draper is hopelessly confused - and  see his disclaimer in the Introduction in which he absolves himself of any and all error and blames those who gave him the info.  He repeats Bond's error in assigning the wrong Susanna Bemis (his #576-pg 59) as the wife of John Viles (never Vilas).  The correct one is  #623 - pg 67) about who he gives no information except for parentage and death date (the same as for #576).

I have never found a record of her death date nor grave site but presume it is in the Waltham Grove Hill Cemetery with John.  She would have been 60 years old when he died and could have gone to live with one of her children.  However, Nathan got the farm and, after his death in 1784, it went to Jonas so it is more likely that she stayed at home.
by Peter Viles G2G Rookie (290 points)

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
3 answers
123 views asked Apr 14, 2020 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+3 votes
0 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
121 views asked Jan 8, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (225k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
210 views asked Feb 24, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (334k points)
+2 votes
3 answers
109 views asked May 11, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Gary Viles G2G Rookie (190 points)
+13 votes
5 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...