I need help with the translation of a notice of marriage

+4 votes
121 views
i need help translating  notice of marriage from Jan Tamesse (Tamesz) and Elsje Jans,

 Source citation Amsterdam City Archives (Netherlands) Amsterdam City Archives, Ondertrouwregister SAA Index op ondertrouwregister, Amsterdam, archive 5001, DTB 426, p.32 [https://archief.amsterdam/indexen/ondertrouwregisters_1565-1811/zoek/query.nl.pl?i1=1&v1=Jan&a1=T*&i2=1&v2=Elsje&x=20&z=a#OTR00020000019 Notice of marriage April 16, 1621] </ref>
WikiTree profile: Jan Tamesz
in Genealogy Help by Enoch Stuivenberg G2G6 Mach 5 (53.2k points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
All I can read is that Jan is 22 and Elsje 21.
by Abm van Helsdingen G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)

thanks Abm, I was already that far, now the rest smiley

+3 votes
You need someones who can reed Latin, because it is written in Roman Latin.

Good Luck with it Enoch.
by Herman Overmars G2G6 Mach 3 (30.6k points)
edited by Herman Overmars

Hi, I do not think so, Herman, I think it's old Dutch

I Think it is,but I can hardly Read it on My 5" screen :-)
It's in Dutch, but in an extremely old fashioned handwriting.
That i did see Abm, I have translated some early 1700 scripts of My ancestors at Kortenhoef, but this is written so close and uptide, that I Cant reed it on My smartphone, it's onely 5 ".
+4 votes
Compareerden als vooren Jan Tamasz, …….. oud 23 jaren, ……ouders consent...…………………….. Nieuwe Hooghstraat, ende Elsje Jans oud 21 jaren, wonende als vooren, geassisteerd met Jan Harmans ……………
by Anonymous Young G2G6 Mach 1 (10.2k points)
en aan het einde op de laatste regel volgens mij weer een naam "Joost Har......."
Bedankt Heidi, en Eef dit brengt mij al een heel eind op de goede weg, ik ga zelf ook maar even verder puzzelen, vooral dat stukje tussen Jan Tamasz en oud 22 jaren kan ik nog niets van maken.