Help Marie van Brittan Brown

+4 votes
102 views

All,

I need help with Marie Van Brittan Brown...  

I'm having a problem locating vital statics on her... Both parents had passed away by the time she was six years old, however that was between the 1920 and 1930 U.S. Census and I cannot find any "Van Brittan" in the 1925 New York Census...    I am wondering if "Van Brittan" is a name she acquired after the death of her parents...  I have no clue of here surname at birth based on the lack of documented materials...

I've found the Social Security Death Records, however I cannot locate any other documentation on her life... 

Thanks in advance to anyone that can help...

WikiTree profile: Marie Brown
in Genealogy Help by Gene Ellison G2G6 Mach 2 (23.6k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

I just looked through the NYC Queens Birth Index images on Ancestry and couldn't find her there for 1922, under "V". The sites reference her parents' birth places... could you add them to her profile? It would make it easier to poke around. Also, remember there are spelling variations that could occur during the census and name changes, too.

There is a powerpoint presentation made by a child from the Lakes school district in Indiana that says that she and her parents were slaves and that her parents died when she was 6 months old, and that Marie was an only child. Seems inaccurate obviously enough given the timeline (Marie was born in 1922, slavery ended in 1865....) but perhaps there's a grain of truth: maybe her parents died when she was six months old.

There's also this Prezi presentation that gives the name of her grandmother as Dee Dee.

I'm having trouble finding any sources that give her birth date aside from articles, which don't source anything either.

This looks like quite the pickle... sorry I can't be of more help.

by G. Borrero G2G6 Pilot (104k points)

G. Bartomeo - thank you...   that information is already in here profile that I created...

Biography

"Marie Van Brittan[1] Brown's father was born in Massachusetts and her mother's roots originated from Pennsylvania.[2] Brown and her husband lived at 151-158 & 135th Avenue in Jamaica, Queens, New York."

I keep hitting road blocks....  may have to make a run up to NYC and hunt this down...

 

+3 votes
According too her Patent,her husband was Albert Brown.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Thank you Wayne!