Challenge of the Week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+14 votes
1.1k views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?      

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.      

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats 
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_V
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
closed by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is active

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

I am going into this thinking we have to make sure there are solid sources for the dates, but when I look at a few other corrections, it just looks like people are changing the dates but with no actual source.  I found a couple that I couldnt actually nail down... just an assumption and I passed those up... should I actually change the date though?  Others I added several sources to help that profile grown (seems more fun :) ) .

Anyway let me know

Rob
I will always try to find a proper source for the dates, but if not, I'll adjust it enough to make the error not pop up again, and put in a research note that states that I looked on Familysearch or wherever for sources and found none. If there are links to other family memebers, sometimes you can find something in their profiles to help determine more accurate dates.

20 Answers

+11 votes
I'll participate.  I think this will provide some needed motivation in further investigating some dates on profiles I've made.
by K. Anonymous G2G6 Mach 6 (66k points)
This is great.  I've only been tracing for a few months, but I make a point to correct dates where the person married after death, or where people married at 9 or 10, or a child's birthdate is before their parents.
+9 votes
I'm on it.  Easy ones with unusual names
by Robin Rainford G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
+9 votes
Glad to help
by Rionne Brooks G2G6 Mach 4 (48.1k points)
+8 votes
I'll help out as much as I can.  Lots going on this month.
by Carolyn Martin G2G6 Pilot (136k points)
I will also do all I can. I also have lots going on this month. ;-)
+5 votes
Count me in this week
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Mach 5 (57.3k points)
+6 votes
I'll do some.
by Jim Angelo G2G6 Mach 2 (27.7k points)
+4 votes
No promises on how many I can do since it's swamped at work, but I will do what I can.  

~ St
by Staci Golladay G2G6 (6.2k points)
+4 votes
Maybe just a few...
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (335k points)
+4 votes
Will help as much as I can
by Merryl Hunkin G2G4 (4.6k points)
+4 votes
Oh Wow! Just saw this. Me too!
by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (654k points)
+3 votes
I’ll give it a go.
by Philip Gale G2G6 Mach 1 (12.4k points)
+3 votes
I've been meaning to answer - I'm working on Quebec profiles, started with 416 and 405.  Will work through 206,408,404 and 406 if I can get that far.  (Those are the smallest groups, hoping to clear them out)
by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Mach 4 (46.3k points)
+3 votes
I'll do some. I'm bored.
by Frances Weidman G2G6 Mach 1 (10k points)
+3 votes
Happy to help as much as I can!
by
+3 votes
Yes, I'm on it. Just need a free day and I will get at least my own list done. Thinking Friday!
by Tanya Whitehead G2G Crew (640 points)
+3 votes
Will do as much as I can
by Kelly Ozias G2G Crew (450 points)
+2 votes
I'll edit as much as I can. False dates occur quite frequently on Ancestry.com member trees.
by Sean Lux G2G Rookie (260 points)
+3 votes
I'll give it a go - as I'm in the UK, I'll concentrate on fixing some UK ones.
by Michelle Wilkes G2G6 Pilot (110k points)
OK....going through these, the problems seem to be a bit more profound than just typos---we have our work cut out trying to fix some of these!
+2 votes
I will give the a go!
by Robert Foster G2G2 (2.4k points)
+1 vote
I'll tackle this too
by Melissa Mitchell G2G2 (2.5k points)