I need some help in getting my brother's DNA entered.

+3 votes
158 views
My brother is alive as far as I know. He is a missionary for the Catholic church in southern Mexico at a camp for refugees for displaced Guatamalans, especially young mothers and children with one old man in the camp.  I haven't been able to be in touch with him in over five years. Last time I saw him he said he would not be coming back to the states. He gave FamilyTreeDNA is DNA at my request and I control his account. His Y-DNA goes back almost immediately to Norway.

What can I do to use his DNA in WikiTree.com?

I have a similar problem with a second cousin's DNA. It also went to FamilyTreeDNA, so I could have a Rowley.  Now I can't remember even which cousin he is.  In any way, he is listed as a name that doesn't exist for his privacy (so I forgot his real name).

So what can I do to bring his DNA over to WikiTree.com?

Respectfully

Judy Bramlage
in Genealogy Help by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Pilot (134k points)
reshown by Judy Bramlage

2 Answers

+10 votes
Unfortunately due to privacy concerns and the new GDPR rules from the EU, we can no longer upload details of DNA belonging to other family members. Each person who does a DNA test is now required to upload their own details to Wikitree.

And to do this, they must become a family member at the very least. This does not require a regular committment, nor does it involve siging the Honor Code, but they must still become a Wikitree member under the Family member badge.
by Robynne Lozier G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
What is the family member badge?
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Member_Types

This expalins what a Family member is and how to become one...
0 votes
Great. If he only has a Guest account, it says he should only be able to edit his own account. Does that include transferring DNA or does he have to be a full Family Member?
by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Pilot (134k points)