help i cant seem to find birth or death records

+4 votes
136 views
im so overwhelmed and frustrated right now i cant find any birth or death records for emma button born 1869 ,place unknown, a single mom of gertrude button only child, last i can find is 1910 census of quincy adams, illinois
in The Tree House by Danette DeRose G2G4 (4.1k points)
The 1910 census says she was Mrs Emma Button a widow so we have to find out her maiden name.  Button would be her husband's last name.  

Yes I agree it can get very frustrating but just count to 100 and hang in there, it will get better.  There are a lot of helpful people on WT and someone will find the info.
thank you patricia stockley G2G6 Mach 8 everyone here is so helpful and awesome I cant say enough how this is the best site ever the wiki family makes it that way what a blessing . and yes ive been trying to figure out how to find out emmas maiden name since button  is her married name thanks again

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

An Emma Button died in Denver, Colorado, 19 Jan 1915.  Maybe she moved to Colorado with Gertrude and Elmer, and died before the 1920 Census?  Colorado death certificates are not available online, but you should be able to order one.  The website is not clear, but I believe Colorado deaths become public record after 75 years, and you don't need to prove a relationship to get it..

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVGC-YWX1 : 13 December 2015), Emma Button, 1915; Burial, Denver, Denver, Colorado, United States of America, Fairmount Cemetery; citing record ID 118319772, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/cdphe/categories/services-and-information/birth-death-and-other-vital-records

Also, I think there might be a problem on Gertrude and Elmer's profiles.  The profiles show a marriage date in 1956, but they were married before 1917, based on Elmer's WW I draft registration.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (518k points)
selected by Danette DeRose
Thanks for the star, Danette!  I hope you get a copy of Emma's death certificate, and let us know whether that's your Emma.  Good luck!
+5 votes
In the 1910 census Emma is a widow, born in Illinois, working as a seamstress. Her daughter Gertrude is in the 1906 Quincy city directory, next to her mother, widow of George, and living at same address.
by Kay Sands G2G6 Pilot (229k points)
+2 votes
Danette,

The George Button that you have attached to Gertrude and Emma was actually married to Frances Crow. They married in about 1894 and had a daughter, Jessie, in 1895. They are all living together in the 1900 Census for Patton, Ford, Illinois.

Without solid proof of paternity for Gertrude or a marriage for Emma, it is better to leave the father as unknown rather than attach someone you think "might" fit the bill. I know it's frustrating not to be able to advance your tree, but I still feel your best option is to order death certificates and hope that there is additional information to aid your search. Then, when and if you can, a DNA test might prove very helpful.
by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (953k points)

Here is the census record.

George Button

United States Census, 1900

Name George Button
Event Type Census
Event Year 1900
Event Place Patton Township Paxton city Ward 1-3, Ford, Illinois, United States
Gender Male
Age 33
Marital Status Married
Race White
Race (Original) W
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head
Years Married 6
Birth Date Feb 1867
Birthplace Illinois
Marriage Year (Estimated) 1894
Father's Birthplace Indiana
Mother's Birthplace Illinois

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

George Button Head M 33 Illinois
Francis Button Wife F 32 Canada Eng
Jessie Button Daughter F 5 Illinois
Sarah R Button Grandmother F 73 Indiana

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS71-9P8 : accessed 31 July 2018), George Button, Patton Township Paxton city Ward 1-3, Ford, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 68, sheet 10A, family 203, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,301.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1900