Need formatting help for free space page

+3 votes
187 views
I need some help formatting a long list of names on a free space page I created for Company C, 10th NC State Troops, CSA. The list is not functional (I think) in one column. Is there a way I can make a table, maybe three or four columns, to shorten it and so more names are shown without having to scroll forever?

Also, how would I link this to the US Civil War. Under a sub-project, maybe?

For any help you can give I am most appreciative.

(I have not linked any profiles yet.)

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Co._C%2C_10th_Artillery_Reg.%2C_1st_St._Troops%2C_N.C.%2C_CSArmy&public=1
in WikiTree Tech by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

7 Answers

+7 votes

Here is a link to my Pellyne Name Study:
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Pellyne_Name_Study

I used a table to list the different Pellyne families in Lanreath, Cornwall, England.  Go to the Edit tab and copy the code, and adapt it for your own data.

Hope that helps. smiley

Here is the official Help page for how to do it:
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Editing_Tips#Tables

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Super, Ros! Thanks!!!
+7 votes

Tables are straightforward. I did that for my free space page New Brunswick WWI Soldiers. It uses the Wikipedia syntax. Feel free to look on the page (Edit mode).

Basically, a table uses:

{| <some options>

|+ table heading

|Column 1

|Column 2

|Column 3

|-

|row 2 col 1

|row 2 col 2

|row2 col 3

|-

|)

by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (421k points)
had to look at this one for a minute, but I think I got it, Doug. Many thanks!
+7 votes
Here is the first one I did, it is sortable:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Green-Wood_Cemetery

Here is another simple one I did:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Alabama_Slave_Owners

I have a list at home of background colors and other tweaks, but I am at work.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (531k points)
Both good examples, Lucy! Much appreciated!
+7 votes
I made you the table. Have a look. I hope that is what you wanted.
by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (549k points)
Ales, that is just beautiful! Very much appreciated, especially from a guy (me) who knows so little about formatting. It’s excellent!
+4 votes
And now for a completely different viewpoint:I find wiki tables very annoying to work with, not "straightforward" at all.  When I need tables (or until wiki markup can offer a WYSIWIG table format), I use google docs (sheets) instead of freespace pages. Especially if I'm working with a group of volunteers who I'd like to use a table.Mmm   G2g editor allows one to insert a WYSIWIG table   Why not the wiki editor?
Put header text here put header text here
Probably not sortable At least wiki markup allows sorting
Mmm.  Text doesn't appear to wrap Column width changes as you type

Yeah... google spreadsheets  

by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (777k points)
I agree about wikitables! So awkward and if it's used in collaboration, it's in your feed everyone someone edits (and some tables get edited regularly...I'm thinking Rangers.) I also use Google sheets and docs instead, and we went that way with the new Categorization project teams.
+3 votes
I did something similar for a Revolutionary War Unit, 1st Rowan County Regiment.

See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:1st_Rowan_County_Regiment

Including internal Wikitree links to the Profiles of the Unit members really helps with the research.

You should also add the profiles to the CSA Unit Category.  This will help others discover your profiles and you theirs.
by Anonymous Moore G2G6 (9.4k points)
edited by Anonymous Moore
Thank, GM. Appreciate your assistance!
+2 votes
The way to make tables on wikitree is under section 9 of this page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Editing_Tips

There is a Military and War project

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/WikiTree-27

I believe they have a subproject for Civil war here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:US_Civil_War:_War_Between_the_States

I think that it would be of interest to them and they would probably add a link to it on their project under their subproject list as there are a couple regiments listed there already.

Hope this helps
by Jeanne Howell G2G6 (7.8k points)
Excellent! Thank you, Jeanne!
Is there a way to show more delineation between the names. The way it shows for me it is hard to see where one name begins from where one ends.