Can someone help me fix a suggestion for Myrna E Williams FAG Please?

+3 votes
108 views
When I click on the source for Myrna E Williams in FAG it brings up the source for her sister.  Am I doing something wrong?  I don't know how to fix this.
WikiTree profile: Myrna Raup
in WikiTree Help by Bonnie Bond G2G1 (1.4k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
I don't know what happened, but, when I clicked on the link I was brought to the search page.  Perhaps it has to do with your search history and/or cookies.  Anyway, I searched for Myrna and found her page, then clicked on the View Source link, copied it.  I returned to her page and put the link on her profile.  I then added the <span> tags and fixed the biography.  It had 3 find a grave links in a row (that actually led to the search page).  So, look at the Edit tab to see what I did, or the Changes tab.

Normally, I would just tell you what I think you should do, but your post sounded a little frustrated.  Let me know if you need more explanation.  It is fine to use both the <span></span> tags and the <ref=grave>Find A Grave, blah blah blah</ref> tags as well, or a mix of the two.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
selected by Elmarie Ras
+5 votes

The Source citation for the FAG reference is not for Myrna. You will need to replace the citation for Doris with the one for Myrna. 

Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 31 July 2018), memorial page for Myrna E Williams Raup (23 Jun 1907–21 Sep 1995), Find A Grave Memorial no. 58245022, citing Furnaceville Cemetery, Ontario, Wayne County, New York, USA ; Maintained by Bob Davis (contributor 47316502) .{{FindaGrave|58245022}}

by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (424k points)
That is the weirdest thing.  I copy and pasted from Myrna's Find A Grave, but sure enough, Doris was there.  I did it again and double and triple checked.
I also just noticed that just using the Find A Grave suggested citation does not provide a link to the actual profile.  I like how Doug put the source template after.  Now I have a lot of fixing to do.  Grrrrr.
That was what happened to me also.  That is why I ended up with 3 incorrect sources.  I don't know how you fixed it but thank you so much. I'm still not sure on how to do all my suggestions but I'm working on it.  Thanks again.Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz.