Seven questions about the Honor Code

+5 votes
327 views
  1. Do you know the Honor Code well?
  2. Do you adhere to the Honor Code?
  3. Do other Wikitreers whose paths cross yours adhere to the Honor Code?
  4. How many mouse clicks does it take to get the Honor Code displayed when your browser is displaying a Wikitree page?
  5. Have you reread the Honor Code sometime in the past year?
  6. What is item 3 of the Honor Code?
  7. Do you still claim you know the Honor Code well?
in The Tree House by Dirk Laurie G2G6 Mach 4 (40.2k points)
It seems you have a point to make about the Honor Code and its observance or lack thereof.  Why not just make that point?
It's more fun this way.

3 Answers

+8 votes
  1. I hope so
  2. I try to
  3. Some do, some don't
  4. Never counted
  5. Yes
  6. The numbering is not important
  7. In principle yes, but I could not quote it verbatim or tell you the numbers of the points.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (685k points)
+9 votes
  1. yes
  2. yes
  3. most do but quite a few ignore the sources clause or misunderstand it
  4. 1
  5. yes
  6. we all make mistakes and should assume they are unintentional (paraphrase)
  7. yes
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (557k points)
As Lynda said, the numbers don't matter, I just remember them in that order. All are equally important.
+8 votes
Excellent points, especially #4. I thought I could find it from my home page, or at least be able to configure so that I would have a direct link, but that seems not to be the case. From my home page, I can go to "Customize what appears on this page", and the customization has a (somewhat oblique) link to "... as a member who has signed the Honor code..." --- There's the link!
by Gus Gassmann G2G6 Mach 5 (52.0k points)
Hover over 'Help' at the upper right of any page.  One of the selections is Honor Code.  One click, as Doug wrote.
Thanks a million! Good to know!

You're welcome, Gus!  Please use this tip honorably.  smiley