Help! Unable to find information on my great grandmother's mother

+3 votes
124 views
Hi everyone, I am new here, so please bare with me  

I have been looking for a week to find my great grandmothers mother, however, I seem to hit dead ends  I have found the dad, but no records on the wife. It's almost like she never existed. The great grandmothers name is Annie Harper, and her father was Derius M. Harper  

Any info or suggestions you have, I would love to hear it  

Thank you all so much
WikiTree profile: Annie Varden
in The Tree House by Crystal Lyons G2G Rookie (230 points)
retagged by Lynda Crackett

Could you supply a date range - and a country, please?  We could help you better! smiley

Can you give us the dates and locations that you have found?
I have now found her in your tree and added the profile link to your question. Please check that I linked the right person.

4 Answers

+4 votes

Just as a starting point, here's Annie and Joseph's marriage license.  Annie Harper, of Harper's Place, Desha County, Arkansas:

"Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NMNJ-9BM : 4 November 2017), Joseph Varden and Annie Harper, 25 Jan 1887; citing , Desha, Arkansas, United States, county offices, Arkansas; FHL microfilm 2,027,477.

Derius was married to a Martha E in 1880:

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNW3-Z4N : 12 August 2017), Anna J Harper in household of Deriona M Harper, Jefferson, Desha, Arkansas, United States; citing enumeration district ED 77, sheet 303D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0043; FHL microfilm 1,254,043.

Here they are in 1870, without Martha E.  No Malissa, either:

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNCS-QG4 : 12 April 2016), Anna Harper in household of Darnas M Harper, Arkansas, United States; citing p. 17, family 188, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,551.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (632k points)
edited by Herbert Tardy
Okay, after crossing my matches, Annie is my great grandmother. Classie is my grandmother. I am trying to locate my great great grandmother. That's the one I am coming stumped on. Any ideas to check? I don't have her name. I am assuming Desha county, just like the others. I've searched by her husband's name, but still coming to a dead end .I really appreciate your help .
Don't know.  I started with the marriage record, because sometimes they have parents' names.  Not this time.  The 1870 and 1880 census records aren't much help, except that I think you can rule out Martha E Harper as Anna's mother since she was with the family in 1880 but not 1870.  (I just noticed someone added Martha Billington as Anna's mother - I'm skeptical).  Malissa Williams, who Ken found, seems like a good candidate, but we haven't seen any records with her and Anna together.  A death record for Malissa might help.  She's not in the 1870 census with the Harpers.  If she died after 1866/1868, that would support her as Anna's mother.  A death certificate might exist for Anna - with luck the person reporting knew who Anna's mother was and the death certificate would show it.
Billington goes back several generations. Malissa (Melissa) is for sure related. I also know there is a sister named Lucinda Harper. That is a long story with that part. Lol

How can I remove Martha? It looks to add up, but I want to continue to research her before saying yes
If Martha Billington is the Martha E on the 1880 Census, then you should keep her as Derius's wife (but please provide a source for the marriage).  If you agree she's not Anna's mother, then

 - edit Anna's profile

- on the right side of the edit screen, under Martha's name, click [replace/remove mother]

 - remove Martha as Anna's mother.
I feel like she is, but at the same time I am very uncertain. I have her info wrote down so I can further research it .Last name is definitely wrong in my opinion.

Thank you so much for all of your help. It's greatly appreciated .
My pleasure, Crystal.  Good luck!
+3 votes

Possibly Malissa A. Williams, born in 1840?

"Arkansas Marriages, 1837-1944," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FQ5N-1YX : 10 February 2018), Derrious M. Harper and Malissa A. Williams, 19 Jun 1859; citing Jefferson, Arkansas; FHL microfilm 983,892.

by Ken McEvoy G2G6 (7.8k points)
Thank you.. Crossing my matches now
+3 votes

This might be her and her family: 

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNW3-Z4N : 12 August 2017), Anna J Harper in household of Deriona M Harper, Jefferson, Desha, Arkansas, United States; citing enumeration district ED 77, sheet 303D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0043; FHL microfilm 1,254,043.

The 1900 census states her parents were born in Tennessee. 

How do you know Derius was her father?

by Paula Staunton G2G6 Mach 2 (25.5k points)
Thank you.. Crossing my matches now
+3 votes
Classie Varden Haire, Sept 26 1897,died Feb 5 1985,Daughter of

Joseph A. Varden,Annie Harper.Spouse James Polk Haire

Joseph Harper born 1864, married Annie Harper age 18, Harpers Place,Desha County,Arkansas, Jan 25 1887.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)