Can anyone help me with this ancestor I am new and am not sure what to do ?

+3 votes
167 views
WikiTree profile: William H Smith
in Genealogy Help by Tammy Ganus Dawson G2G Crew (440 points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Tammy,

Your ancestor's surname is Smith, a common name, so he is more difficult to research than someone with a less common surname. If the information on his profile is accurate, he died only one year after the most helpful US censuses began to be taken -- the first being in 1850. It looks like he died in 1851 in Maine, and his son, Henry M. Smith, was born in Edmonds, (apparently Washington County), Maine, USA.

With that said, I am going to paste a link to some FamilySearch results.  You can use it to see what I used as search parameters.  You may be able to make the search more accurate if you know more than I do about family members.  If you DO have more recent ancestors that you have better information for, it is important to fill in the details and sources for the more recent generations (at least through the 1800s.)  Is Henry M. Smith your ancestor also?  Knowing the provable facts about more recent generations make it more likely that you'll be able to distinguish between other William H. Smiths and your ancestor.

Here is the FamilySearch link (that shows results of my search parameters): https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22William%20H.%22~%20%2Bsurname%3ASmith~%20%2Bbirth_place%3AEngland~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1783-1785~%20%2Bresidence_place%3A%22Washington%2C%20Maine%2C%20United%20States%22~%20%2Bresidence_year%3A1820-1855~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3ADeborah~

Here is one result that is likely to be the right Smith, since Henry M. Smith has been linked to the Wikitree profile as a son, and the birth date matches the information provided on the profile.

Name: Henry M. Smith;  Gender: Male; Birth Date: 05 Jan 1826; Birthplace: Edmund, Washington, Maine; Father's Name: William H. Smith; Mother's Name: Deborah.  (Citation: "Maine Births and Christenings, 1739-1900," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F4SH-4D7 : 10 February 2018), William H. Smith in entry for Henry M. Smith, 05 Jan 1826; citing Edmund, Washington, Maine; FHL microfilm 10,400.)

I will add the above birth record to William's son Henry's profile as an example to look at, especially since it doesn't have any sources other than a Gedcom import.

Notice that there are birth records for many children of William and Deborah Smith in the results of this search.  I didn't look at them individually to make sure that the locations and dates match the profile, but the odds are good that at least some of these are your William's children.

Reba
by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 6 (66.6k points)
selected by Carolyn Martin
Tammy, here is a link to the death record of another sibling of Henry M. Smith (and son of William H. Smith)  Thomas G. Smith.  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939K-RT36-PQ?i=4088&cc=1803978

Apart from providing fairly conclusive evidence of another child//sibling (since Thomas G. Smith's parents are William H. Smith and Deborah Carter also.), it is interesting to note that someone providing information for the death record believed that Thomas's father William was born in Ireland (instead of England.)  It's possibly not true, but worth keeping in mind.

Oh, and here's another sibling's death record: "Priscilla Sprague" -- and her death record says her father and mother are William Smith and Deborah Carter), and it says William was born in Liverpool, England -- so there's that. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939K-RYR1-H?i=931&cc=1803978

Reba
+5 votes
One thing you may want to try is at familysearch.org , a free site.

It looks like William Smith and Deborah Carter had a large family including son Thomas, daughter Priscilla, also Robert T., Julia Ann, William Rodney, as well as your Henry M. There are additional children shown.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+3 votes
Thank you so much I appreciate this so much I am moving slowly because I don’t know what I’m doing.
by Tammy Ganus Dawson G2G Crew (440 points)
Smith lines can be a bit challenging, you just have to research and research for documents.  I've been working on my Smith line in Pa for many years now.  At least Smith is a bit easier then Jones and then my greatgrandfather Jones married a Jones what a headache.

Good luck

Lisa