Watchlist question

+5 votes
106 views
Are profiles that are not managed by me included on my watchlist? The Bagley below is an ancestor, but I’m not the profile manager. Just checking.

One further question: Are the makers of Keurig coffee makers in cahoots with the companies that make descaling products?

Two birds with one stone, so to speak.
WikiTree profile: Ann Brinton
in WikiTree Tech by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

Your watchlist includes the profiles that you are profile manager for or are on the trusted list. 

As to your coffee maker and descaler - never heard of that make at all smiley

by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
selected by Stu Ward
Thanks, Lynda! Much appreciated.
Stuart, Thanks for the best answer star, even if my ignorance contributed to earning it. I am wondering if Kuerig is predominantly a US brand. Not aware of having seen the name either when I lived in Norway or now I am back in England.
Lynda, Keurig is a whole new kind of way to make coffee, pioneered by the company of that name and growing at an exponential rate of acceptance here on the west side of the pond.  It is a one cup coffee maker, with little cup-shaped packs that contain the coffee grounds.  You pop one into the machine in the special place that fits it snugly, pour a cup of water into the well, then put the cup under where the coffee will drip down and press the start button - it's very fast and you get exactly 1 cup, hot and freshly brewed.  There are many different types of coffee and flavored coffee, as well as tea to brew, that come in the Keurig cups.  All the coffee companies have also started making cups that fit these coffee makers and a few other appliance companies have started making coffee pots that take the Keurig cups.
I understand the concept Gaile. We have been using Nespresso coffee makers and pods on this side of the pond for several years. I am just not familiar with the Kuerig brand.
My wife’s brand. She rarely lets me use it, the Keurig. I have to make my own pot the old fashion way with filters and scoops and spilling water everywhere. But I sneak when I can!
+4 votes
by Stu Ward G2G6 Mach 4 (44.8k points)

So, they make their coffee machines, it appears, to need descaling every few days (even hours), so they can also sell you the descaler!?! cheeky Sounds like a scam! Ha!

It's certainly a scam, but they do recommend descaling every 3-6 months which isn't bad.  If you need to do it more often, you need to soften your water.
I recommend running a solution of 1 part vinegar:4 parts water through the coffee maker if you notice a negative change in the flavor of the coffee.  The latter is what will indicate the need for de-scaling and the former will do the job very nicely.  Be sure to run at least 2 cycles using plain water after the vinegar to be sure that all traces of vinegar are gone before trying to make a beverage you plan to actually drink!